Axles India Limited Unlisted Shares | Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 155

Sell

₹ 210

Fairly Valued

Company Overview

Axles India is an unlisted Public company formed on 18th Feb, 1981 located in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. It is a joint venture of Wheels India, Sundaram Finance and Dana Holding Corporation, USA. Its authorized share capital is INR 32.00 cr and the total paid-up capital is INR 25.48 cr. The share price of Axles India Ltd is Rs. 260

Axles India has the capability to provide Axle Housings for the entire range of Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles. Axles India supplies to Tata Motors, Ashok Leyland, VE Commercial Vehicles, Dana India Private Limited, SML Isuzu, Mahindra Trucks and Buses and Daimler India Commercial Vehicles. Axles India also exports to Dana, USA and Volvo Trucks Asia.

Description: The company manufactures auto parts. It offers drive axle housings, trailer axle beams, etc.

Products & Services: drive axle housings, trailer axle beams, hub reduction axle housings for medium and heavy duty commercial vehicles

Category: Manufacturer

Present status of the company

The current status of Axles India Limited is – Active. The last reported AGM (Annual General Meeting) of Axles India Limited was held on 26 August, 2022. And its last balance sheet was prepared for the period ending on 31 March, 2022.

Directors – Axles India Limited

The company has 7 directors namely S Ram (Chairman), V Madhavan (Managing Director), Srivats Ram, Rafael Aquique, Gajanan Gandhe, Saket Sapra, Radha Unni and 2 reported key management personnel. The most recently appointed director is Gajanan Vithal Gandhe, who was appointed on 31 July, 2019. 

In total, the company is connected to 28 other companies through its directors. The longest serving director currently on board is Santhanam Ram who was appointed on 18 February, 1981. Santhanam Ram has been on the board for more than 41 years.

Symbol:Axles India Limited
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE701C01011
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:75 Shares

Board of Directors

NameDesignation Profile
Mr. S. RamChairmanNA Final 1
Mr. V. MadhavanManaging Directorlinkedin
Mr. Srivats RamDirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Rafael AquiqueDirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Saket SapraDirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Jamie MartelDirectorlinkedin
Ms. Radha UnniDirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Jason MillerDirectorNA Final 1

Key Business Highlights

  • In FY22, the cash flow from operations turned positive to Rs. 13.43 crores from Rs. (32.75) crores. 
  • The company recorded decrease in trade receivables of Rs. 28.33 crores as compared to increase in trade receivables of Rs. 53.68 crores. 
  • Defined contribution plans: The Company also has certain defined contribution plans. Contributions are made to provident fund in India for employees at the rate of 12% basic salary as per the regulations. The contributions are made to a registered provident fund administered by the government. The expense recognised during the defined contribution plan is INR 272.64 (31 March 2021 INR 225.34).
  • Impact of COVID 19 Pandemic: The Company has assessed the impact of global health pandemic relating to COVID-19 virus on the carrying values of various assets and liabilities. Based on its assessment, the Company expects that its assets will be recovered and the uncertainty, if any, relating to recoverability of assets like trade and other receivables, inventory are expected to be not material. The Company expects the operating cash flows and cash to be sufficient to meet the operating requirements for the next twelve months.

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin8%1%
Net Profit Margin6%1%
Return on Equity19%2%
Debt-Equity0.060.08
Current Ratio1.631.42
Dividend Payout Ratio30%0%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 572.37312.02408.62621.05483.86
PAT (₹ Crores) 33.832.9612.1738.0622.31
Diluted EPS 13.271.164.5214.878.56
Book Value per Share (₹) 68.8153.1653.6953.9942.73
Equity (₹ Crores) 175.40135.52136.85137.61108.92

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Chart

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Axles India Ltd382.365.91%24.49%19.29%0.0611.302.1868.81
Automotive Axles Ltd3121.004.98%15.82%11.97%0.0234.844.18410.97
Gna Axles Ltd1221.006.98%20.51%14.91%0.3511.801.76277.29

Media Updates

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Axles India Unlisted Shares

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Axles India unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

 

The Axles India shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Axles India Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Axles India unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds will be released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Axles India unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

Leave Your Message

1