Hicks Thermometers India Limited Unlisted Shares|Latest updates & Share Price

Buy

₹ 1650

Sell

₹ 2190

Fairly Valued 2048x572 1

Company Overview

Hicks Thermometers India Limited is a public company, incorporated on 02 June 1961. The company manufactures and markets a wide range of medical and healthcare products. The company has its registered office and manufacturing unit located at Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh and distribution offices spread across Delhi, Kolkata, Patna, Jaipur, Nagpur, Mumbai, Guwahati and Chennai. The Manufacturing part of the company is spread over 7000 sq. yards.

The company serves reputed and well-known clients in the industry:

  • Apollo Hospital
  • Escort Hospital
  • Cadila Pharmaceutical
  • Ranbaxy Laboratories
  • Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories
  • Glaxo
Products
  • Thermometers: Medical thermometer, Medical digital thermometers and Digital thermometers.
  • Healthcare Products: PVC hot water bags, Rubber hot water bags, Hot water bags and Rubber hot water bottles.
  • Diagnostics Products: Pregnancy card, Stethoscope, Malaria Test card, and HIV test card.
  • Medical instrument: Infusions, Nebulizer weighing machine, Surgeon caps, Finger Pulse oximeter, Rib Belt, and  Electronic blood pressure monitor.

Its main competitors’ are Divlabs Healthcare Pvt. Ltd., Divya Steri Solutions Pvt. Ltd. and Divyansh Medicare Pvt. Ltd. The company is majorly owned by five promoter’s i.e. Hari Prakash Gupta (26.51%), Siddharth Gupta  (24.57%), Hari Prakash Gupta(HUF) (7.99%), Nitika Gupta (3.45%) and Kusum Gupta(8.54%).

Website linkhttps://www.hickscare.com/thermometers.html

Company’s  Registered office Address: A 12-13 Industrial Estate, Aligarh , Uttar Pradesh, India–202001

Company’s Registrar details: Skyline Financial Services Private Limited 246, 1st Floor, Sant Nagar, East of Kailash, New Delhi – 110065

SymbolHIcks Thermometers (India) Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE923S01017
Demat Status:CDSL
Lot Size:

Key Business Highlights

  • 60 yrs. old business with diversified product portfolio and consistently growing revenues and profits in the recent years. 
  • Key Supplier to Marquee clients – Apollo Hospitals, Escort Hospital, Cadila. Pharmaceuticals, Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories, Glaxo etc.
  • High Promoter Ownership.
  • Net Debt-free company. 

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin11%11%
Net Profit Margin8%8%
Return on Equity 24%24%
Debt-Equity0.140.19
Current Ratio5.194.61
Dividend Payout0%0%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 92.1969.2458.8653.4852.90
PAT (₹ Crores) 7.335.493.221.891.54
Diluted EPS 266.24199.29116.8468.7555.82
Book Value per Share (₹) 920.46695.12526.44427.55369.36
Equity (₹ Crores) 29.9622.6317.1413.9212.02

 

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Note– For preference shares 100 % shareholding is in promoters hand.

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
HICKS Thermometers Ltd718%29%24%0.148.232.38920.46
Mohini Health & Hygiene Ltd925%12%8%0.537.830.6145.47
Centenial Surgical Suture Ltd221%8%2%0.3135.321.0955.67

Media Updates

 

Frequently Asked Questions 

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Hicks Thermometers unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

.

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Hicks Thermometers India shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Hicks Thermometers India Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Hicks Thermometers India unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds will be released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares.

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Hicks Thermometers India unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis.

Leave Your Message

1