Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited Unlisted Shares|Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 5

Sell

₹ 10.5

Overvalued

Company Overview

Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited is an unlisted public company incorporated on 01 October, 2013 classified as a public limited company located in Mumbai City, Maharashtra. MOHFL is a subsidiary of Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited (MOFSL) and is registered with National Housing Bank (NHB) Its authorized share capital is INR 1,000.00 crores and the total paid-up capital is INR 603.21 crores.

Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited (MOHFL) operates as a housing finance company in India. It offers home (purchase/resale), construction, home improvement, and home extension loans.

The company also provides residential (retail) services, including property search (purchase/resale/rent/sale/lease), market intelligence, and finance assistance; commercial services, such as property market research, project planning and execution, deal negotiations, legal advisory, tenant sourcing, and corporate advisory for space requirements (leasing); and consultancy services comprising due diligence on real estate transactions, strategic advisory for real estate portfolio, and valuation services (land, projects, portfolio, and retail). In addition, it offers loans against property and insurance services.

Motilal Oswal is a well-diversified, financial services company focused on wealth creation for all its customers, such as institutional, corporate, HNI and retail.  

Overview

Description: The company is a housing finance company in India. It offers home (purchase/resale), plot, construction, composite, home improvement, and home extension loans as well as Saral Ghar Loan Scheme and Mahila Awas Loan.

Products & Services: home (purchase/resale), plot, construction, composite, home improvement, and home extension loans, as well as Saral Ghar Loan Scheme and Mahila Awas Loan, residential (retail) services, including property search (purchase/resale/rent/sale/lease), market intelligence, and finance assistance; commercial services, which include property market research, project planning and execution, deal negotiations, legal advisory, tenant sourcing, and corporate advisory for space requirements (leasing); and consultancy services, such as due diligence on real estate transactions

Category: Service Provider

The current status of Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited is – Active.

The last reported AGM (Annual General Meeting) of Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited, per our records, was held on 24 June, 2022. Also, as per our records, its last balance sheet was prepared for the period ending on 31 March, 2022.

Promoters & Directors

Motilal Oswal Home Finance Limited has four directors and 2 reported key management personnel.

The longest serving directors currently on board are Motilal Gopilal Oswal and Raamdeo Ramgopal Agarwal who were appointed on 01 October, 2013. They have been on the board for more than 9 years. 

Symbol:Motilal Oswal Home Finance Ltd.
Face Value (₹):1
ISIN:INE658R01011
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:1000 Shares

Board of Directors

  • Mr. Molal Oswal – Chairman & Non-Execuve Director
  • Mr. Raamdeo Agarawal – Non-Execuve Director
  • Mr. Navin Agarwal – Non-Execuve Director
  • Mr. Sanjaya Kulkarni – Independent Director
  • Mrs. Rekha Shah – Independent Director

Key Business Highlights

  • In FY 22, Motilal Oswal has disbursed close to 643 crores of loans which is up by 133% as compared to FY 21
  • The company has also expanded the sales team in FY 22 and currently it is a team of 600+ employees. 
  • As on 31st Mar 2022, Gross NPA stands at 1.6% and Net NPA stands at 0.9%
  • In FY 22, they have also reduced their cost of borrowing by 105 basis points and currently stands at 8.2%
  • Book value as on 31st Mar 2022 is Rs 1.67 per share whereas CMP of Motilal Oswal Home Finance is Rs. 12 per share. 
  • P/B is 7.18x; over-valued.

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin66%70%
Net Profit Margin18%7%
Return on Equity9%4%
Debt-Equity2.593.14
Current Ratio1.972.70
Dividend Payout0%0%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 526.20545.52576.44648.41670.75
PAT (₹ Crores) 94.8940.2339.08-136.8819.21
Diluted EPS 0.160.070.06-0.250.04
Book Value per Share (₹) 1.671.511.441.381.46
Equity (₹ Crores) 1006.97909.54867.39826.61760.67

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Chart

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
MOTILAL OSWAL HOME FINANCE LTD753418.03%34.27%9.42%2.5978.137.491.67
INDIABULLS HOUSING FINANCE LTD644613.11%16.98%7.06%3.685.970.42374.24
REPCO HOME FINANCE LTD154814.84%40.90%8.47%4.235.680.48366.04

Media Updates

Frequently Asked Questions 

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid.

The procedure to buy the Motilal Oswal Housing Finance shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.

The Motilal Oswal Housing Finance shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Motilal Oswal Housing Finance, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Motilal Oswal Housing Finance unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors.

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Motilal Oswal Housing Finance unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

Leave Your Message

1