Ring Plus Aqua Limited Unlisted Shares|Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 410

Sell

₹ 485

Overvalued 2048x570 1

Company Overview

Ring Plus Aqua Ltd (RPAL) is the Leading Manufacturer of Automotive and Engineering Products Like Starter Gears, Water Pump Bearings, Flexplates and Machined Components. Ring Plus Aqua Ltd has a Long Celebrated History with The Global Auto & Non-Auto Industry with Its Operation Base in Nashik and Corporate Office in Mumbai, India.

Ring Plus Aqua was incorporated in 1984 and is celebrating a long history with the global auto industry. Its authorized share capital is INR 30.00 cr and the total paid-up capital is INR 7.76 cr. Its operating revenues range is INR 100 cr – 500 cr for the financial year ending on 31 March, 2021. Its EBITDA has increased by 1.46 % over the previous year. At the same time, its Book Net Worth has increased by 17.13 %. 

OVERVIEW

Ring Plus Aqua has three integrated manufacturing facilities located in Nashik for gears and bearings division respectively. It has been doing significant investments to enhance capacity in the flex plates segment over the last few years. The company has been focusing on using technology in manufacturing. 

The company has years of logistic experience in supplying to Europe, USA, South America, Japan, China, South East Asia & Australia.

Description: The company manufactures automotive parts and components. It offers starter gears, water pump bearings, flexplates, sheet metal pulleys, and other machined components

Products & Services: Starter Ring Gears, Flexplate Assemblies, Integral Shaft Water Pump Bearings, Hubs, and Bushes

Category: Manufacturer

The current status of Ring Plus Aqua Limited is – Active.

IPO DETAILS

The company has expressed no intentions of an initial public offering as of now.

On October 31, 2021, SEPL became a wholly owned subsidiary of JK Files & Engineering Limited. Subsequently, SEPL transferred 89.07% of equity share capital of Ring Plus Aqua Limited (RPAL), the then subsidiary of SEPL to JK Files & Engineering Limited. Accordingly, effective November 11, 2021, RPAL has become a direct subsidiary of JK Files & Engineering Limited.

RPAL will not witness any further restructuring in the near future due to JK Files raising funds through an IPO. This prevents RPAL from raising funds through an IPO, so investors will find it hard to take an exit from the stock. Therefore, we recommend a sell rating on the stock.

BUSINESS MODEL

Ring Plus Aqua commands the highest volume share of over 50% in the domestic passenger vehicle (“PV”) industry and over 45% in the domestic commercial vehicle (“CV”) industry in terms of supply to original equipment manufacturers (“OEMs”) for domestic production in Fiscal 2021. It is amongst the key players in the Ring Gears industry globally.

By leveraging long-term presence in tailor-made ring gears and long-standing relationships with OEMs and Tier-1 suppliers to OEMs, the business has been able to develop a strong presence in the manufacturing of Flexplates. RPAL is the sole domestic manufacturer of flexplates in India and catered to over 25% of the flexplates volume demand for PV domestic production in FY21.

Symbol:Ring Plus Aqua Ltd
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE093H01012
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL BOTH
Lot Size:50
 

Board of Directors:

NameDesignationProfile
Mr. Ravikant UppalDirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Shiv Surinder KumarAdditional DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Bhuwan Kumar ChaturvediAdditional DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Parthiv Tanil KilachandWholetime DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Ganeshkumar SubramanianDirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Balasubramanian VishwanathanDirectorlinkedin

Key Highlights

  • The liquidity profile of the Ring Plus Aqua Ltd. is strong as evidenced by cash and liquid investments of Rs.15.22 crore as on March 31, 2021 and that of Rs.78.66 crore as on September 30, 2021. 
  • The company is expected to earn Gross Cash Accruals of over Rs.45 crores in FY22. As against the same, Ring Plus Aqua Ltd. has debt repayment obligation to the tune of Rs.0.26 crore in FY22. 
  • It has generated Gross Cash Accruals of Rs.33 crores in 9MFY22.
  • In FY22, RPAL reported TOI of Rs.235.60 crore. Despite commodity inflation, the PBILDT margin continued to be strong at 18.28% in 9MFY22 led by positive operating leverage and control over costs.
  • The company is planning to undertake capex for expansion in the ring gear division and water pump bearing division which would be funded through internal accruals. Thus, RPAL would continue to have robust debt coverage indicators in the medium term.

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin16%14%
Net Profit Margin12%11%
Return on Equity 32%15%
Debt-Equity0.070.07
Current Ratio1.501.88
Dividend Payout186%0%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 323.96203.69210.74262.04210.64
PAT (₹ Crores) 38.7322.5217.9836.1726.39
Basic EPS 49.9329.0323.1846.6334.02
Diluted EPS 49.2428.6222.8846.6334.02
Book Value per Share (₹) 157.83199.81170.59146.53100.43
Equity (₹ Crores) 122.42154.99132.32113.6677.90

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Ring Plus Aqua Ltd38412%41%32%0.079.913.14157.83
Menon Bearings Ltd54412%28%22%0.2120.294.4419.98
Kinetic Engineering Ltd2321%12%11%5.46186.1114.586.81

Media Updates

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid.

The procedure to buy the Ring Plus Aqua unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Ring Plus Aqua shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Ring Plus Aqua Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Ring Plus Aqua unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds will be released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Ring Plus Aqua unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

 

Leave Your Message

1