Tata Technologies Ltd | Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 5400

Sell

₹ 5685

Overvalued

Company Overview

Tata Technologies Limited, a Tata Motors subsidiary company, is an industrial product engineering services company. The company was founded in 1989 as a business unit of Tata Motors. In 1994, the business unit was spun off as a standalone business and headquartered in Singapore. The company reported consolidated revenues of ₹2,426 crores during FY 2020-21. The company hires 7,900 employees worldwide across its 17 global delivery centers.

Business Model

Tata Technologies Limited provides outsourced product design, engineering, research and development services to OEM companies in automotive, aerospace and industrial machinery sector. Geographically, the company is focused on the OEM companies in North America, Europe and Asia Pacific. During FY 2020-21, the company derived 37% of its revenue from Asia-Pacific, 31% from Europe and 32% from North America.

Business Segments

The company offers its services through two lines of business: 

  1. Engineering, Research & Development Services (ER&D).
  2. Digital Enterprise Solutions (DES), including Connected Enterprise IT (CEIT) and Product Life Cycle Management (PLM) services and products.
Registered Office

The registered office of the company is located at Plot No. 25 Rajiv Gandhi Infotech Park, Hinjawadi, Pune.

Key Managerial Personnel
  1. Warren Harris, CEO & Managing Director
  2. Savitha Balachandran, Chief Financial Officer
  3. Sonal Ramrakhiani, COO – Americas
  4. Anand Bhade, President Sales – Asia-Pacific
  5. Prahalada Rao, President & Client Partner, TML SBU
  6. Aloke Palsikar, Executive Vice President & Head of Growth Industries

SymbolTata Technologies Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE142M01017
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL Both
Lot Size:10-50 Shares

Board of Directors

NameDesignationProfile
Mr. Warren Kevin HarrisChief Executive Officerlinkedin
Mr. Pathamadai Balachandran BalajiDirectorlinkedin
Ms. Nivruti RaiAdditional DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Ajoyendra MukherjeeDirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Ramadorai SubramanianDirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Guenter Karl ButschekDirectorNA Final 1

Key Business Highlights

  1. Tata Technologies is Expected to Benefit from the Increasing Investment Budgets of OEMs in R&D, Automation and Digital & Cloud Technologies. The Size of Global Engineering R&D Market is Expected to Grow at 11% CAGR to Reach $1.9 Trillion by 2023. 
  2. Diversified & Sticky Clients, Company to Benefit Substantially Due to Rapid Adoption of Electric Vehicles, Leading Player in Asia Pacific-Fast Growing Automotive Market.
  3. Debt Free Company, High Return on Equity (3-Year Avg.: 17%), Shares Available at Cheaper Valuation.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-19
Total Income (₹ Crores) 3578.372425.742896.942984.44
PAT (₹ Crores) 436.97239.18251.55352.60
Diluted EPS 104.5257.2159.7783.76
Book Value per Share (₹) 545.40512.40443.17408.19
Equity (₹ Crores) 2280.152142.171852.611757.00

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Chart

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

The comparable peers having business models almost similar to Tata Technologies are Cyient Ltd, Geometric Ltd (part of HCL Technologies), Belcan Corporation, and Aras Corporation.

CompanyD/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)Book Value per Share (₹)
TATA TECHNOLOGIES LTD0.8547.749.152086212.21%24.13%19.16%545.40
CYIENT LTD0.1019.433.29834011.51%20.92%16.75%282.01
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD0.0623.385.1026375415.78%24.58%21.80%228.38

Media Updates

Tata Technologies share price and revenue rebounds from pandemic lows, eyes about $500 millions revenue this fiscal

Tata Technologies, a global engineering and product development digital services firm, expects to clock close to half a billion dollars in revenue this fiscal, riding on accelerated growth from electric mobility across the globe and offshoring of projects by its customers in the aftermath of COVID-19, according to a top company official.

Read more: https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/indl-goods/svs/engineering/tata-technologies-rebounds-from-pandemic-lows-eyes-about-500-mn-revenue-this-fiscal/articleshow/87828972.cms?from=mdr

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Tata Technologies Unlisted Shares

The buying and selling of unlisted shares, and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid.

The procedure to buy the Tata Technologies unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. Once the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the Tata Technologies unlisted shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Tata Technologies shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Tata Technologies, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in/current-offerings/tata-technologies-ltd/

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factor, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares.

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Tata Technologies shares. But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR (Unique Transaction Reference) number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Tata Technologies unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

Leave Your Message

Copyright © 2021 Delisted Stocks | Powered By EGS
1