Utkarsh CoreInvest | Unlisted Shares | Latest Share Price & Updates

Last Modified - September 8, 2023

Buy

₹ 170.00

Sell

₹ 199.00

Fairly Valued 2048x572 1

Company Overview

Utkarsh CoreInvest Ltd which was earlier known as Utkarsh Micro Finance Limited is the promoting institution for ‘Utkarsh Small Finance Bank Limited’. Utkarsh Coreinvest Limited share price has been a significant aspect of the company’s trajectory. It started its business in 2009 with a view to provide financial and non-financial services. It initially started off as a Joint Liability Group in 2009, subsequently it added housing loans, micro enterprise loans and micro pension products. The company focuses on values like transparency, fairness, responsiveness and responsibility. It is customer and employee centric and is striving for excellence.

Few of successful investors of this company are Aavishkaar Bharat Fund, British International Investment, HDFC Limited, HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited, ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited, RBL Bank Limited and many more.  

The company formed its subsidiary by the name ‘Utkarsh Small Finance Bank Limited’ after it received licence for setting up a small finance bank in 2016. Through its subsidiary, it offers deposit accounts, housing loans, microfinance, micro, small and medium enterprise loans. It also provides insurances, mutual funds cards etc.

Registered Office

Utkarsh CoreInvest Ltd has its registered office at S-24/1-2, Fourth Floor, Mahavir Nagar, Orderly Bazar, Near Mahavir Mandir, Varanasi- 221002, Uttar Pradesh, India.

Board of Directors

NAME

DESIGNATION

Mr G.S Sundararajan

Non-Executive Director

Mr Atul

Independent Director

Mr Ashwani Kumar

MD & CEO

Mr Aditya Deepak Parekh

Nominee Director

Mr T.K. Ramesh Ramanathan

Nominee Director

Key Business Highlights of Utkarsh Coreinvest Ltd & Utkarsh Coreinvest Limited Share Price

Utkarsh CoreInvest Ltd’s Financial Performance is showing fair growth every year. In FY22, Revenue, Profit after Tax and EPS grew by 23%, 148% and 142%, respectively.  

Ratio

RatioFY23FY22
Operating Margin60%42%
Net Profit Margin19%3%
Return on Equity27%4%
Debt-Equity1.3130819091.42
Current Ratio1.0820391311.07
Dividend Payout0%0%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2022-232021-222020-212019-202018-19
Total Income (₹ Crores)2938.192094.81695.981352.92932.57
PAT (₹ Crores)553.862.2125.52202.52-88.85
Diluted EPS55.886.312.620.69-79.46
Book Value per Share (₹)210.98157.09137.19111.1787.6
Equity (₹ Crores)2076.461544.631339.621082.75851.47

Financial Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Utkarsh CoreInvest Ltd195918.85%83.18%26.67%1.313.560.94210.98
Fusion Microfinance Ltd610722.20%14.20%21.20%2.9214.12.62231
Ujjivan Financial Services Ltd616326%10%41%9.557.131.9265

Media Updates

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Utkarsh CoreInvest Unlisted Shares

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Utkarsh CoreInvest unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. Once the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Utkarsh CoreInvest unlisted shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size of Utkarsh CoreInvest, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in/current-offerings/elofic-industries-ltd/ 

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Utkarsh CoreInvest unlisted shares. But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares.

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange.

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Utkarsh CoreInvest unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis.