Xerox India Limited Unlisted Shares|Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ N/A

Sell

₹ 240

Fairly Valued

Company Overview

 

Xerox India Limited is a subsidiary of Xerox Holdings Corporation. It provides document management solutions to government, education, commercial and other public sector customers. It offers printing and publishing systems; digital multifunction devices; digital copiers; laser and ink printers; fax machines; document-management software; and supplies, such as toner, paper, and ink.

The company also provides software and solutions that are used by businesses to print books, create personalized documents, and scan and route digital information. In addition, it offers document management services, such as operating in-house production centers, developing online document repositories, and analyzing how customers create and share documents in the office.

The company was formerly known as Xerox ModiCorp Ltd. and changed its name to Xerox India Limited in March 2005. The company was founded in 1983 and is based in Gurugram, India. Xerox India Limited operates as a subsidiary of Xerox Corporation.

xirox 1

 

 Merger and Acquisition

On 29 September 2017, Xerox Investments Europe B.V. acquired a 7% stake in Xerox India Limited from Modi Rubber Limited for approximately INR 25 crores. Modi Rubber Limited sold 31,40,000 shares at the price of INR 80 per share.

On 30 September 1999, Xerox Modicorp Ltd. announced that it had acquired public holdings of Modi Xerox Ltd. for INR 96.82 crores. It has acquired 64,54,552 shares of Modi Xerox.

Business Model

The company operates in xerographic equipment, multi-function gadgets, laser printers, systems, consumables, paper, and after-sale services.

Products: Desktop printer, Office printer, Scanners, Office software

Services: Intelligent workplace services, Workplace solutions and Production solutions

Covid-19 Impact on Indian Printer Industry:

The COVID-19 pandemic is anticipated to have completely subsided by FY22, and the industry’s turnover is anticipated the rank will drop by FY25. The sector’s production value is anticipated to increase between FY20 and FY25 at a CAGR of 5.6%.

Future Prospects

The company is a subsidiary of Xerox Corporation Holding which is a very big brand in the market. Brand recognition will help the company to capture its market share.

The company has minimal debt which shows a strong solvency position.

As per the MNS credit management on the basis of the financials of FY21, the company got 62 points out of 100 which signifies a good position in the market. Thought it is worth noticing that the financial position of the company has improved in FY22.

Symbol:Xerox India Ltd
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE034E01013
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL BOTH
Lot Size:100

Board of Directors:

NameDesignationProfile
Mr. Rajeeva MittalAdditional Directorlinkedin
Mr. David Brian DyasDirectorlinkedin
Mr. Ranjit Singh YadavAdditional DirectorNA Final 1
Ms. Emma Jane LambertDirectorlinkedin
Mr. Martin BoyleDirectorlinkedin
Mr. Leo JosephManaging Directorlinkedin

Key Highlights

  • HCL Technologies announced that a managed service agreement has been signed between HCL Technologies and Xerox India worth USD 1.3 billion over several years. This seven-year agreement continues to build on the success of Xerox- HCL relationship which began in 2009 with product engineering and support services.
  • While ascertaining the Cash flow statements, it was seen that CFS for the FY 20-21 was amounting to INR 7113.81 Lakhs as compared to the FY 21-22 which has increased to INR 13,222.63. 
  • The company is showing good returns and is profitable in the long run. 
  • The Company contributes all ascertained liabilities towards gratuity to the Xerox India Limited Group Gratuity Trust. 
  • Trustees administer contributions made to the Trust. As at March 31, 2022 and March 31, 2021, the plan assets have been invested in insurer-managed funds.

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin3%-5%
Net Profit Margin2%-4%
Return on Equity 3%-6%
Debt-Equity0.010.00
Current Ratio2.652.98
Dividend Payout0%0%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 363.32331.28494.32618.19562.03
PAT (₹ Crores) 7.52-12.9211.8923.2045.25
Diluted EPS 1.68-2.883.195.6110.29
Book Value per Share (₹) 49.0447.4449.9475.8370.02
Equity (₹ Crores) 219.73212.56223.76339.76313.75

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Xerox India Ltd10752%3%3%0.01142.864.8949.04
TVS Electronics Ltd5190%18%11%0.0036.344.1246.74

Media Updates

 

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Xerox India unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Xerox India shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Xerox India Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Xerox India unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

 

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds will be released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Xerox India unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

 

Leave Your Message

1