Anugraha Valve Castings Ltd. | Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 390

Sell

₹ 445

Under Valued

Company Overview

Anugraha Valve Castings Ltd is a public limited company based in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. The company manufactures and exports industrial valve castings. The company has been in the business of manufacturing steel castings since 1993.  

Anugraha supplies to the major global valve manufacturers who cater to the petroleum, engineering, chemical and gas industries. 

Anugraha also has six wind-mills and solar plants installed in Tirunelveli distrct, Tamil Nadu.

 

Business Model

Anugraha has four manufacturing units and two modern machine shops to manufacture all components of valves like Gate valve, Globe Valve, Swing Check Valve, Strainer valve, control valve as per international quality standards. The major raw-material used in the manufacturing of valves is steel, stainless steel, alloy steel, and Nickel based alloy.

The company derives around 90% of its total revenue from the exports to various countries- USA, UK, Italy, France, China, Singapore, Korea, and Japan.

 

Registered Office

The registered office of the company is located at 391/2, Sengoda Gounden Pudur, Arasur Village, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. 

Products

Anugraha’s product range varies from carbon, low alloy steel, stainless steel, duplex as well as super duplex steel. The company manufactures all components of various valves like

  • Gate Valve
  • Globe Valve
  • Swing Check Valve
  • Control Valve
  • Strainer Valves
  • Knife Gate Valve
  • Butterfly Valve
  • Plug Valve
  • Flame Arrester Valve
Subsidiaries
  • AR Wealth Management Pvt Ltd – It is into digital wealth management segment.
  • Freedom Wealth Solution Pvt Ltd – It is one of the leader in providing advisory and consultancy In mutual fund distribution segment of capital market.
  • Freedom Intermediary Infrastructure Pvt Ltd – Step down subsidiary built for providing digital platform as a service model for advisory business.

Symbol:Anugraha Valve Castings Limited
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE629Z01015
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL BOTH
Lot Size:30 Shares

Board of Directors

NameDesignationProfile
Mr. Ramnath DurejaNon-Executive DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Ajay Jayantilal ShahNon-Executive DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Baskaran AnandkumarExecutive Directorlinkedin
Mr. Rajarathinasamy BaskaranExecutive Directorlinkedin
Mr. Ramani Vidhya ShankarNon-Executive Independent DirectorNA Final 1

Key Business Highlights

  • Anugraha Valves is the leading steel foundry of South India with stable business growth and profitability.
  • Anugraha earns 90% of its turnover from exports to European countries with a stable customer base. 
  • The company is relatively debt-free with a debt-equity ratio of only 0.12.
  • The company distributed dividends to its shareholders in the past. 

Financial Highlights

Particulars 2017-182018-192019-202020-21
Total Revenues (₹ crores)197.18232.84252.56216.31
PAT/(Loss) (₹ crores)9.0313.2411.4313.95
Diluted EPS (₹)25.6137.5632.4239.58
Book Value per Share (₹)483.06519.91547.71587.60
Equity (₹ crores)169.07181.97191.70205.66

Financial Charts

Historical Chart

Shareholding Pattern

Peer Comparison

Market Cap (₹ crs.)Profitability MarginROCEROED/E ratioP/E ratioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd2,5415.66%18.01%14.58%0.2520.72.3139.44
Patel Airtemps (India) Ltd1284.44%20.18%11.41%0.6410.551.29196.23

Media Updates

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Anugraha Valve Casting Unlisted Shares

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Anugraha Valves unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

 

The Anugraha Valves shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Anugraha Valves Castings Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

 

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Anugraha Valves unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Anugraha Valves unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis.

Leave Your Message

Copyright © 2021 Delisted Stocks | Powered By EGS
1