Rydak Syndicate Limited Unlisted Shares|Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ N/A

Sell

₹ 445

Fairly Valued

Company Overview

Rydak Syndicate Limited is primarily engaged in harvesting, manufacturing, and selling of tea. After the merger of many tea enterprises, including Rydak, Central Cachar, Baradighi, and Mangaldai, the corporation was founded in 1900, and headquartered at Kolkata.

The firm has also started operating commercially as a Tea Tourism enterprise in the Dooars Region under the name of Baradighi – The Bungalow.

The company’s largest stakeholder and primary provider of the majority of its goods and services is Jardine Henderson Limited.

The company has 6 tea estates which are located in Assam and Door’s region of West Bengal and have total land of 3500 hectares for the cultivation and manufacturing of tea.

Overview:

Rydak Syndicate Ltd (RSL), as per the credit rating report, is engaged in tea processing operations, comprising cultivation of tea and manufacturing of black crush, tear, curl tea. It has six tea estates covering a total area of 3,447 hectares in West Bengal and Assam and has a total tea manufacturing capacity of 7 million kg per year. RSL is listed on the Calcutta Stock Exchange.

Rydak Syndicate Ltd. deals in Tea. There products are:- 

    1. Rydak Premium Tea Blend
    2. Rydak Premium Tea 
    3. Kopati Tea
    4. Sersipore Tea

Symbol:Rydak Syndicate Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE826F01019
Demat Status:NSDL
Lot Size:

Board of Directors:

NameDesignationProfile
Mr. Rajvinder SinghWhole Time DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Subir DasNon-Executive Independent DirectorNA Final 1
Ms. S. CharkraborttiNon-Executive Independent DirectorNA Final 1
Dr. G.D. GautamaNon-Executive Independent Directorlinkedin

Key Highlights

  • East India’s most well-known tea estate company. The company’s profits grew more than 20x during the last four years on the back of strong cost control measures.
  • Recession-proof business model with strong pricing power
  • The company has a stable business model with growing sales and profits. 
  • Experienced management with wide industry experience poised to take the company to the next level.
  • Part of financially strong – Jardine Henderson Group. 

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin18%14%
Net Profit Margin16%11%
Return on Equity 41%43%
Debt-Equity0.190.55
Current Ratio1.490.91
Dividend Payout1%1%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 147.83129.39104.2791.11110.16
PAT (₹ Crores) 22.9914.611.160.611.20
Diluted EPS 236.26150.1011.946.3012.33
Book Value per Share (₹) 574.53349.35217.23208.04192.10
Equity (₹ Crores) 55.9134.0021.1420.2518.69

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Rydak Syndicate Ltd7416%31%41%0.193.221.32574.53
Terai Tea Co Ltd4813%7%8%0.224.230.32209.70
Peria Karamalai Tea and Produce Company Ltd821%2%0.27%0.27193.020.52599.68

Media Updates

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Rydak Syndicate unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Rydak Syndicate shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

 

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Rydak Syndicate Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Rydak Syndicate unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds will be released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Rydak Syndicate unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

 

Leave Your Message

1