DEEPAK INDUSTRIES SHARE PRICE | LIVE UPDATES & COMPANY OVERVIEW

Buy

₹ 650

Sell

₹ N/A

Under Valued

Company Overview

Founded in 1954, Deepak Industries Ltd is a Kolkata based manufacturer of industrial and automotive gears. The company earns over 86% of its revenues from the sale of automotive gears while remaining 12% comes from industrial gears. The company also deals in solar power generation. The company derives 98% of its revenues from the domestic market, while the remaining comes from exports. 

The company’s manufacturing plants are located at Kolkata (West Bengal), Faridabad and Palwal (Haryana), Udham Singh Nagar (Uttarakhand), Dharwad (Karnataka).

The company has a consistent track record of dividend payment to its investors and declared a dividend of ₹5 during FY 2021.  The company reported no subsidiary, joint-venture or associate as on 31-March-2021. 

The registered office of the company is located at 16, Hare Street, Kolkata, West Bengal. 

SymbolDeepak Industries Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE485J01016
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL BOTH
Lot Size:

Board of Directors:

NameDesignation Profile
Mr. Pradip Kumar DagaChairman cum-Managing DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Sujit ChakravortiDirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Anand Prasad AgarwallaDirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Yashwant Kumar DagaVice Chairman -cum- Joint Managing DirectorNA Final 1
Ms. Meera DokaniaDirectorNA Final 1

Key Highlights

  • Deepak Industries consistently improved its operating and net margins during the last 6 years. 
  • The company consistently distributed dividends in the past. 
  • Almost debt-free company.                                        

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 646.86439.00421.00532.00428.67
PAT (₹ Crores) 83.0655.0046.0047.0032.65
Diluted EPS 209.93139.20115.90118.0381.00
Book Value per Share (₹) 1,123.34917.88778.62680.88562.71
Equity (₹ Crores) 444.44363.15308.05269.39222.63

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Media Updates

“Bonus Share Issue Propose in June 2021.”

The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on 14th June, 2021 has recommended for issuance of
bonus shares in the proportion of 1:2 [i.e.1 (One) new fully paid up equity share for every 2 (Two)
existing equity shares held].

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
DEEPAK INDUSTRIES LIMITED257.1712.84%25.02%18.69%0.053.100.581123.34
SHANTHI GEARS LIMITED1743.0012.59%22.51%16.33%0.0032.515.3233.89
RACL GEARTECH LIMITED651.008.81%20.70%18.19%1.2327.785.05121.88

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Deepak Industries unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Deepak Industries shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Deepak Industries unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Deepak Industries Ltd unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Deepak Industries unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

 

Leave Your Message

Copyright © 2021 Delisted Stocks | Powered By EGS
1