Deepak Industries Limited Unlisted Share | Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 650

Sell

₹ N/A

Under Valued

Company Overview

Deepak Industries Limited (DIL) company based in Kolkata is engaged in selling its products in India as well as overseas was incorporated on 8th May 1954.

This company is an established and reputed manufacturer of gearboxes and gears for industrial and automotive applications such as Worm Gearboxes, Helical Gearboxes, Geared Motors, Couplings & Clutches, Spur and Helical Gears, Rear Axle and Shafts, Transmission Gears and Shafts, Straight Differential Bevel Gears and Pinions and Timing Gear. It is also engaged in the generation and sale of electricity.The industrial gears serve different sectors of industries like steel, cement, sugar, mining, paper, turnkey projects, capital goods manufacturers, power, and the infra sector whereas the automobile gears cater to tractors, two-wheelers, and commercial vehicles. 

Deepak Industries Limited (DIL) manufacturing plants are located in Kolkata (West Bengal), Faridabad and Palwal (Haryana), Udham Singh Nagar (Uttarakhand) and Dharwad (Karnataka).

Products and Services

A major line of operations for the company is manufacturing industrial and automobile gear. They have a range of products, meant for production across their factors. New Allenberry Works – In the facility established in Kolkata, which is referred to as New Allenberry Works, the company produces Worm Gearboxes, Helical Gearboxes, Geared Motors, and Couplings & Clutches.

New Allenberry Works (Faridabad & Rudrapur) – Speaking of the products the company manufactures in the facilities of Faridabad and Rudrapur, they are Spur and Helical Gears, Rear Axle and Shafts, Transmission Gears and Shafts, Straight Differential Bevel Gears and Pinions and Timing Gear.

The registered office of the company is located at 16, Hare Street, Kolkata, West Bengal. 

Pre IPO Industry at a Glance

Considering the auto components growth, the industry has gone up fairly in the past years. Presently, the industry is valued at US$ 49.3 billion in FY-20, which is a 6% of growth as compared to the stats of the year 2016.

Future prospects of the company look bright, as the industry is all set to become the third-largest in the world by 2025. Also, the export from India in the domain is set to reach the threshold of US$ 80 billion by 2026.

All these prospects highlight the industry potential, which also sheds light on the particular company’s progress. Deepak Industries shall greatly benefit from the successful growth in the industry, in the future.

SymbolDeepak Industries Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE485J01016
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL BOTH
Lot Size:

Board of Directors:

NameDesignation Profile
Mr. Pradip Kumar DagaChairman cum-Managing DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Sujit ChakravortiDirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Anand Prasad AgarwallaDirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Yashwant Kumar DagaVice Chairman -cum- Joint Managing DirectorNA Final 1
Ms. Meera DokaniaDirectorNA Final 1

Key Highlights

  • Revenue / turnover of DEEPAK INDUSTRIES LTD is INR 100 crores – 500 crores
  • Net worth of the company has increased by 17.89 %
  • EBITDA of the company has increased by 13.45 %
  • Total assets of the company increased by 18.72 %
  • Liabilities of the company has increased by 31.81 %

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin18%19%
Net Profit Margin13%13%
Return on Equity 19%15%
Debt-Equity0.190.26
Current Ratio2.442.12
Dividend Payout5%4%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 646.86439.00421.00532.00428.67
PAT (₹ Crores) 83.0655.0046.0047.0032.65
Diluted EPS 209.93139.20115.90118.0381.00
Book Value per Share (₹) 1,123.34917.88778.62680.88562.71
Equity (₹ Crores) 444.44363.15308.05269.39222.63

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Media Updates

 

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Deepak Industries Ltd25713%25%19%0.193.100.581123.34
Shanthi Gears Ltd174313%23%16%0.0032.515.3233.89
RACL Geartech Ltd6519%21%18%1.2327.785.05121.88

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Deepak Industries unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Deepak Industries shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Deepak Industries unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Deepak Industries Ltd unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Deepak Industries unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

 

Leave Your Message

1