Inox Leasing and Finance Limited | Unlisted Shares | Latest Share Price & Updates

Last Modified - September 8, 2023

Buy

₹ 1900.00

Sell

₹ 2190.00

Fairly Valued 2048x572 1

Company Overview

Inox Leasing and Finance Limited was incorporated in 1995 as a private limited company then eventually turned into public company in the same year. Inox Leasing and Finance Limited is a finance company including Financing industrial, commercial and business operations by means of loans, leasing, hiring and hire purchases, dealing in shares and securities. At present its being an investment company, its engaged in business of financing and investments in equity shares of the company.

Inox Leasing and Finance share price has been a significant aspect of the company’s trajectory.

Inox Leasing and Finance Limited is a part of $2 billion INOX group of companies. Inox Group has interests in diverse businesses namely Industrial Gases, Refrigerants, Chemicals, Carbon Credits, Cryogenic Engineering, Renewable Energy and Entertainment. Inox is always known for early identification of winning business ideas, building it to the size of dominant market leadership and efficiently attaining profits. With these spectacular characteristics Inox group has more than 75 business units and has a distribution network across more than 50 countries around the globe. Inox Multiplex chain is one of the most popular in India, and is preferred by many cinema lovers.

Major group companies of INOX Group other than Inox Leasing and Finance limited are Inox Air Products Pvt ltd, Gujarat Flourochemicals Limited, Inox India Limited, Inox Leisure Limited and Inox Wind Limited.

Registered Office

The registered office of Inox Leasing and Financing limited is at 612-618, Naraina Manzil, 6th floor, 23, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi-110001.

Board of Directors
Name Designation
Mr Devendra Kumar Jain Chairman
Mr Vivek Kumar Jain Director
Mr Devansh Jain Director

Key Business Highlights of Inox Leasing and Finance & Inox Leasing and Finance Share Price

FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE

The financials have shown a significant growth, Total income, PAT, EPS and Book value have been recorded the highest this year in comparison to previous three years.

Ratio

RatioFY23FY22
Operating Margin23%25%
Net Profit Margin9%16%
Return on Equity7%23%
Debt-Equity0.3247254810.71
Current Ratio0.8467843321.06
Dividend Payout0%0%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2022-232021-222020-212019-202018-19
Total Income (₹ Crores)6533.0095690.473857.995579.95768.05
PAT (₹ Crores)606.0359901.48-884.19-43.971335.73
Diluted EPS612.15910.47-884.77-44696.79
Book Value per Share (₹)8709.6528813913.213005.643308.113170.96
Equity (₹ Crores)8622.59993874.13003.683305.953168.89

Financial Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Inox Leasing And Finance Limited2168.119.28%15.98%7.03%0.323.580.258709.65
Money Master Leasing And Finance Limited33.420.90%5.90%3.60%0.8368.32.4113.8
Emerald Leasing Finance And Investment Co Limited70.530.60%12.30%8.70%0.118.11.6314.4

Media Updates

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Inox Leasing Unlisted Shares

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Inox Leasing and Finance unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. Once the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Inox Leasing and Finance unlisted shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size of Inox Leasing and Finance ltd, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Inox Leasing and Finance ltd unlisted shares. But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Inox Leasing and Finance unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis.