ELOFIC INDUSTRIES LTD SHARE PRICE | LIVE UPDATE | COMPANY OVERVIEW.

Buy

1265

Sell

2095

Highly Overvalued

Company Overview

With an annual production capacity of 110 million filters, Elofic Industries Ltd has emerged as India’s largest exporter and OEM supplier of automotive filters. Founded in 1951, Elofic is R&D driven company, having a permanent research unit at Faridabad and holding 9 patents and employing 1200 employees. The company’s sales and net profit have been consistently increasing during the past five years, and the company has achieved almost zero debt status.

The company is investing aggressively in significant capacity expansion by 25% in Hosur, Tamil Nadu, and looking for Greenfield expansion in Gujarat. The company’s growth plan is to triple the turnover to Rs 600 crores in the next five years.

Elofic has diversified into the domestic and commercial air-purifier market.  The company makes an affordable range of air purifiers for homes, offices, public places, and cars. The company retails its air purifiers on Amazon and Flipkart.

The company declared the following dividends to its shareholders in the recent past:

FY 2022: Rs 3 per share 

FY 2021: Rs 2  per share

FY 2020: Rs 2 per share

FY 2019: Rs 2  per share

FY 2018: Rs 2 per share

As on 31-March-2022, there were 25,08,370 outstanding shares of Elofic Industries of face value of Rs 10 each. At Rs 2,265 share price, the total market cap of the company in the private market came to approx. Rs 568 crores and P/E of  14.37x (2265/157.57).

Business Model

Elofic is the largest manufacturer of automotive filters in India. Besides, Elofic also manufactures lubes and automotive coolants. The company has six state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities in India at Faridabad, Hosur, Noida and Nalagarh. Elofic is a wholly integrated player from manufacturing child and plastic parts to sheet metal, paper induction, and string manufacturing.  

Elofic has developed a vast network of 7 warehouses, 1400 distributors, and 55,000 dealers to market its products.  In India, it is a leading OEM supplier to Tata Motors, Maruti Suzuki, Royal Enfield, Renault Nissan, Mahindra & Mahindra, and New Holland Tractors.  

During FY 2022, Elofic has exported products worth ₹ 138 crores. Elofic has one wholly-owned foreign subsidiary in USA.

Products
  • Automotive Oil filters
  • Lubricants & Grease
  • Coolants
  • Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF)
  • Air Purifiers
Registered Address

The company’s registered office is located at 14/4 Mathura Road, Faridabad, Haryana, India.

SymbolElofic Industries Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE02YY01015
Demat Status:NSDL
Lot Size:

Board of Directors

NameDesignation Profile
Prem AroraDirectorNA Final 1
Kanwal Deep SahniWholetime Directorlinkedin
Mohan Bir SahniWholetime Directorlinkedin
Subodh Kumar JainDirectorNA Final 1
Jatinder Singh BediWholetime DirectorNA Final 1

Key Business Highlights

  • Elofic Industries is the largest manufacturer, exporter, and OEM supplier of automotive filters in India.  Elofic is a research-driven company with backward and forward linkages.
  • Diversified Business with consistently growing exports turnover [₹138 crores during FY 2022].
  • Debt-free company with increasing sales and net profits. 
  • Elofic has also forayed into the lucrative air-purifier segment. 
  • Elofic consistently generated dividend income for its investors.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Revenues (₹ crores)331.7262.46228.42232.57215.69
PAT/(Loss) (₹ crores)39.5224.9217.3620.3511.98
Diluted EPS (₹)157.5799.3769.2181.247.8
Book Value per Share (₹)683.96529.08432.08364.4282
Equity (₹ crores)171.56132.27108.0291.170.5

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
ELOFIC INDUSTRIES LTD263.380.11920.33160.230406.661.54683.96
UCAL FUEL SYSTEMS LTD268.000.04450.12410.08910.557.110.63177.05
BOSCH LTD48369.000.10320.13770.114034.953.993620.27

Media Updates

“Elofic Aims to Double Sales In Five Years”

Despite pandemic-induced lockdown, Elofic Industries registered 20% growth in exports over previous year. Share of revenue from exports grew from 30% to 38%.

Celebrating its 70th anniversary, the Faridabad-headquartered Elofic Industries has reemphasised its focus to aggressively concentrate on its core business – filters. 

As it looks for more avenues to grow, the company is considering acquisition of filter manufacturers elsewhere globally and expanding manufacturing capacity to meet the emerging demand. Formed in 1951, the company now caters to almost all the vehicle makers in India and a few abroad. Besides, it is a significant player in the Indian aftermarket and also in few markets beyond boundaries.

Read more: https://www.mobilityoutlook.com/features/elofic-aims-to-double-sales-in-five-years/

“Elofic industries , IIT Jammu & Shri Vishwakarma Skill University signed a tripartite agreement to reduce air pollution”

To combat the issue of air pollution in the country, select IITs have developed prototype of air purification machines. Union minister of state for human resource development, Sanjay Dhotre, recently inaugurated an exhibition on clean air technologies organised by the Centre of Excellence for Research in clean air.The exhibition showcased clean air technologies developed by IITs at Bombay, Ropar, Dhanbad and Delhi, with the latter showcasing its work through their incubated start-ups like Aerogram and Kriya Labs.

Elofic industries , IIT Jammu & Shri Vishwakarma Skill University signed a tripartite agreement to work on developing an innovative SMOG Tower that reduces air pollution particles and purifies the air by cleaning it. A great step where academia and industry has initiated a partnership for creating innovation.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Elofic Industries Unlisted Share

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid.

The procedure to buy the Elofic Industries unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. Once the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.

The Elofic Industries unlisted shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size of Elofic Industries, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in/current-offerings/elofic-industries-ltd/ 

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Elofic Industries  unlisted shares. But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR (Unique Transaction Reference) number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors.

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange.

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Elofic Industries unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

Leave Your Message

Copyright © 2021 Delisted Stocks | Powered By EGS
1