INDOFIL INDUSTRIES LIMITED | LATEST SHARE PRICE & UPDATES

Buy

₹ N/A

Sell

₹ 745

Fairly Valued

Company Overview

With legacy going back to 1962, when Indofil started its journey as a subsidiary of Rohm and Haas company, USA. Today, Indofil Industries is counted among leading agrochemicals companies of India with backward and forward linkages. Indofil is also manufacturer and supplier of key speciality chemicals, which are used by the plastic and coating industries in India. 

As part of its backward integration strategy, Indofil Industries is in a joint venture with China based Shanghai Baijin Group for the manufacture of Carbon Sulphide (CS2), one of the key raw materials, to achieve self-sufficiency. Indofil also has built a strong network of 4350 distributors and over 44000 retailers in 120+ countries with a reach to 10.5 lac farmers. 

In 2019, Indofil acquired a majority stake in Agrowin Biosciences, a crop protection and plant nutrients company based in Milan, Italy. 

Business Model

Indofil is into the business of manufacturing and distributors of agrochemical and speciality chemicals. While 88% of the revenue comes from agrochemicals and the rest of 12% comes from innovative solutions division (speciality performance chemicals). 

Indofil has 3 manufacturing plants located at Dahej, Gujarat with a combined production capacity of 1,10,600 tonnes. The company derives around 55% of the revenue from India while the rest of the business comes from International markets including Bangladesh, Philippines, Europe, and Brazil. During FY 2021, the revenues from both domestic and foreign markets crossed ₹1000 crores each. 

Brands

Agrochemicals

  • Fungicides (Avtar, Captra, Moximate, M-45, Benfil, Z-78)
  • Acarcides (Colonel S, Share)
  • Insecticides (Agent Plus, Atom, Beacon GR, Click, Dash, Flash, Gem)
  • Herbicides (Atrafil, Clean up, Offset, Oxygold)
  • Surfactants (Filwet Premium, Indtron AE)

Innovative Solutions

The innovative solutions division of Indofil Industries manufactures and markets speciality performance chemicals for leather, coatings, plastic and textile industry. 

Super Specialities

The super specialities division caters to the plant nutrition chemicals including bio-stimulants and speciality fertilizers. 

Registered Address

The registered office of the company is located at Kalpataru Square, 4th Floor, Kondivita Road, Andheri East, Mumbai.

SymbolIndofil Industries Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE071I01016
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:20 Shares

Board of Directors

NameDesignation Profile
Bina ModiChairperson & Managing Directorlinkedin
Charu ModiExecutive Directorlinkedin
Samir Kumar ModiDirectorlinkedin
Aliya ModiDirectorNA Final 1
Atchutuni L. RaoWhole time Directorlinkedin

Key Business Highlights

  • Leading agrochemical company with diversified product portfolio and earning almost half of revenues from international markets. 
  • Indofil is well-integrated both backward and forward with joint-venture agreements for the produce of key raw-materials and strong distribution and retail network for its B2C marketing strategy.
  • Consistent investment in R&D to develop new products and reduce raw material consumption costs. 
  • Almost debt-free company with growing sales.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores)2,440.822,236.202,279.652,062.54
PAT (₹ Crores)66.9494.76185.68225.04
Diluted EPS (₹)31.3544.3888.40110.53
Book Value per Share (₹)852.71841.49873.78700.97
Equity (₹ Crores)1952.71927.022000.951605.21

Financial Charts

Historical Chart

Shareholding Pattern

Peer Comparison

NameMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability MarginROCEROED/E ratioP/E ratioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
UPL597178.92%12.67%16.03%1.3218.852.77282.27
PI Industries Ltd4472416.03%16.75%13.81%0.0556.408.37352.12

Media Updates

“Modi Group’s Indofil eyes higher share of global biz this financial year”

Company claims to have export presence in more than 120 countries, expects further growth via brownfield and Greenfield expansions and acquisitions. 

Indofil Industries, a part of Bina Modi-led Modi Enterprises will be eyeing a larger share of international business in its portfolio.

Read More: https://www.business-standard.com/article/companies/modi-group-s-indofil-eyes-higher-share-of-global-biz-this-financial-year-121041301241_1.html

Indofil Industries Stellar Performance in FY21

  • Modi Group , Indofil Industries Ltd is targeting larger share of international business in its portfolio
  • Indofil Industries Ltd achieved sales turnover of Rs. 1000 Crs in FY 21 in domestic market.
  • Indofil Industries has reported a consolidated profit before tax at Rs 300 crore for financial year 2020-2021.
  • Going forward , agro- chemical sector is expected to grow at 12%-14%. Based on this company is expect 46 per cent revenue contribution from the international  This is expected to be achieved through increase in global presence from 120 countries to more through brownfield and greenfield expansions and acquisitions.

Read More: https://www.business-standard.com/article/companies/modi-group-s-indofil-eyes-higher-share-of-global-biz-this-financial-year-121041301241_1.html

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid

The procedure to buy the Indofil Industries unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. Once the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Indofil Industries unlisted shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Indofil Industries, please visit the stock page on our website page :https://delistedstocks.in/current-offerings/indofil-industries-ltd/

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Indofil Industries unlisted shares. But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR (Unique Transaction Reference) number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares.

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange.

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Indofil Industries unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

Leave Your Message

Copyright © 2021 Delisted Stocks | Powered By EGS
1