Inkel Limited Unlisted Shares| Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 9

Sell

₹ 15

Fairly Valued

Company Overview

INKEL Limited acts as a special purpose vehicle (SPV) and project management consultant (PMC) to various departments of Govt. of Kerala for implementing their projects, from concept stage to final completion. 

Started on the public private partnership (PPP) model, the role of INKEL Ltd is to bring together govt. agencies, investors and the general public, to develop public infrastructure projects. INKEL mobilises the public and private investment and professional expertise to create infrastructure projects in the state. 

For all these projects, INKEL is paid charges which can vary from 1.5 to 8% of the total project cost. These projects get executed by reputed contractors, selected through a tendering process.

The major shareholders of the company are Govt of Kerala (22%), Mr. Yusuffali MA (17%), Bismi Holdings (6%), Mr. Varghese Kurian (7%), Dr. Mohamaed Ali (5%). 

Business Model

INKEL provides project management advisory and consultancy services in the sectors: construction, roads & Bridges, industrial infrastructure, solar energy, health and hospitality, educational and training. 

The project cost of various projects in progress:

DepartmentProject Cost ( ₹ Crores)
Department of H&FW1,472
Department of Tourism32
Department of transport116
Department of SC Development15
Department of Agriculture20
National Health Mission3
Total1658

INKEL Ltd also earns regular income from providing the facility management services, operating lease income, and finance lease of land.

Registered Office

The registered office of the company is located at Ajiyal Complex, Post Office Road, Kakkanad, Kochi, Kerala.

SymbolInkel Ltd
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE308U01017
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:1500 Shares

Key Business Highlights

  • Inkel Ltd is working in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode on key infrastructural projects bringing stable and recession resistant revenues.
  • High Operating margin business.
  • Capex showing downward trend increasing free cash flows for the business.
  • Backed by strong promoters- Mr. Yusuffali MA, Mr. Varghese Kurian, Govt of Kerala.

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin28%42%
Net Profit Margin9%24%
Return on Equity 4%15%
Debt-Equity0.700.84
Current Ratio2.011.76
Dividend Payout0%0%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 103.02125.4877.30111.74196.09
PAT (₹ Crores) 8.8830.32-2.46-11.2419.39
Diluted EPS 0.241.36-0.11-0.301.10
Book Value per Share (₹) 11.9511.7210.4410.8411.22
Equity (₹ Crores) 212.54208.36185.68192.80182.84

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Chart

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
INKEL Ltd2679%8%4%0.7062.501.2511.95
RKEC Projects Ltd1083%12%5%1.0016.280.8557.15
MBL Infrastructure Ltd2170%-1%0%1.452425.000.3179.85

Media Updates

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid.

The procedure to buy the INKEL unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.

The INKEL shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

 

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for INKEL Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your INKEL unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds will be released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell INKEL unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

 

1