Orbis Financial Corporation Ltd

Buy

₹ 65

Sell

₹ 83

Fairly Valued

Company Overview

Established in 2005, Orbis Financial Corporation Ltd is registered with Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) as a Custodian of Securities and is engaged into depository, clearing and settlement, fund accounting, registered transfer agency services and reporting services. The company also started offering Registrar & Share Transfer Agent (RTA) services in 2019.  

The company has one wholly owned subsidiary; Orbis Trusteeship Services Pvt Ltd with turnover of Rs 93 lacs (FY 2021). 

During FY 2021, the company reported consolidated revenues of Rs 86.52 crores with net profit of Rs 15.92 crores. 

Business Model

Orbis Financial provides the following services to its clients: 

  • Custody/Safekeeping services including fund accounting, clearing, derivatives clearing to clients like domestic and foreign investors, and high net-worth individuals.
  • Registrar and share transfer services to listed and unlisted companies, mutual fund houses.
  • Trustee services to various institutional clients including NBFCs, insurance companies, private equity, pension and mutual fund houses, asset reconstruction companies.  

Orbis is a depository participant with both the depositories, viz NSDL and CDSL. 

Registered Address

The registered address of the company is located at 4A, Ocus Technopolis, Sector 54, Golf Club Road, Gurgaon, Haryana.

SymbolOrbis Financial Corporation Ltd
Face Value₹ 10 each
ISININE155K01013
DEMAT StatusNSDL/CDSL
Lot Size50

Key Highlights

  • Orbis is one of the fastest growing financial services companies with sales growth of 42% CAGR during the last 6 years. The company reported 26% average net margin and 20% average ROCE during the last 3 years.  
  • Orbis consistently distributed dividends to its investors during the last 3 financial years. 
  • Orbis is an independent, neutral financial intermediary providing services, without being in competition with its own clients.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2020-212019-202018-19
Total Income (₹ Crores)85.5943.8722.45
PAT (₹ Crores)15.3511.507.22
Diluted EPS 1.821.761.10
Book Value per Share (₹)17.7012.1310.36
Equity (₹ Crores)155.0779.4567.83

Financial Charts

Historical Chart

Shareholding Pattern

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
ORBIS FINANCIAL CORPORATION LTD438.1218%19%10% 13.8 25.13 2.8317.70
ICICI SECURITIES20970.7441.29%62.62%59.19% 1.95 15.29 11.51 56.47
ANGLE ONE13614.9323.22%26.50%34.91% 0.49 26.49 12.35133.13

Media Updates

Orbis Capital looks to raise ₹ 500 crores from PE investors

Orbis Capital Ltd, a non-banking custodial services provider, is seeking to raise around ₹ 500 crore from private equity (PE) investors to fund diversification and set up a custodian bank, said founder, chief executive officer and managing director Atul Gupta. 

Read more here: https://www.livemint.com/Companies/3IyMwpSnYq9TovuDrjt3SJ/Orbis-Capital-looks-to-raise-Rs500-crore-from-PE-investors.html

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Orbis Financial unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved. 

The Orbis Financial shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Orbis Financial unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

 

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Orbis Financial unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors.

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Orbis Financial unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

 

Leave Your Message

Copyright © 2021 Delisted Stocks | Powered By EGS
1