Tata Capital LTD | Unlisted Shares | Latest Share Price & Updates

Last Modified - September 8, 2023

Buy

₹ 395.00

Sell

₹ 445.00

Fairly Valued 2048x572 1

Company Overview

TATA Capital founded in 2007 Ltd is a subsidiary of TATA Sons Limited. TATA group was founded by Jamsetji Tata in 1868, and TATA group has its presence in six continents out of seven continents. The Company is registered with the Reserve Bank of India as a Systemically Important Non-Deposit Accepting Core Investment Company and offers through itself and its subsidiaries fund and fee-based financial services to its customers, under the Tata Capital brand. For over 150 years Tata group has been engaged in nation building with trust and integrity. 

TATA Capital share price has been a significant aspect of the company’s trajectory. 

It has various areas of business namely, Commercial Finance, Infrastructure Finance, Wealth Management, Consumer loans and distribution and marketing of Tata Cards. 

It specialises in consumer loans, commercial finance, home loans, advisory services and credit cards with over 100 branches across the nation. 

Subsidiary companies of Tata Capitals are: 

1 – Tata Capital Financial Services Limited

A one stop financial service provider that caters to the diverse needs of retail, corporate and institutional customers across businesses. 

2 – Tata Capital Housing Finance Limited

They primarily offers home loans and affordable housing loans against property and loans to developers for construction and development. 

3 – Tata Cleantech Capital Limited 

Engaged in providing finance and advisory services for projects in renewable energy, energy efficiency, waste management and cash flow based infrastructure finance.

Website:  www.tatacapital.com

Registered Office

Registered Office of Tata Capital is at 11th floor, Tower A, Pennisula Business Park, Ganpatrao Kadam Marg, Lower Parel, Mumbai-400013

BOARD OF DIRECTORS  

Saurabh Aggarwal 

Non Executive Director 

Farokh Nariman Subedar 

Non Executive Director

Varsha Puranande 

Independent Director 

Malvika Sinha 

Independent Director 

Vadalur Subramanian Radhakrishnan

Independent Director

Mathew Cyrian 

Independent Director 

Aarthi Subramanian 

Non Executive Director 

Rajiv Sabharwal 

MD and CEO 

Key Business Highlights of TATA Capital & TATA Capital Share Price

FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE OF 2023 

With a market capital of Rs.227960 crores and increasing profitability, Tata Capitals is growing its business continously. Cash from operations stands at 42513 crores and has made highest revenues of Rs.13637 crores in past 5 years. This year, EPS and Book Value has grown by almost 80% and 40% respectively. 

Ratio

RatioFY23FY22
Operating Margin71%70%
Net Profit Margin22%17%
Return on Equity16%14%
Debt-Equity5.866.18
Current Ratio1.141.12
Dividend Payout5%0%

Note:- The dividend is inclusive of dividend paid to preference shareholders too.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2022-232021-222020-212019-202018-19
Total Income (₹ Crores)1363710311.419984.819790.589205.01
PAT (₹ Crores)2945.771800.811614.97155.721028.87
Diluted EPS8.464.693.20.880.57
Book Value per Share (₹)50.9837.0631.226.8924.83
Equity (₹ Crores)18148.6712835.9910806.799315.528117.65

Financial Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
TATA Capitals ltd22796022%51%16%5.8663.8312.5651.75
Aditya Birla Capital ltd471109%9%14%4.1718.72.384
L&T Finance Holdings ltd3164410%8%6%3.8623.81.4586.8

Media Updates

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Tata Capital LTD Unlisted Shares

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Tata Capital unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. Once the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Tata Capital unlisted shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size of Tata Capital, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in/current-offerings/elofic-industries-ltd/ 

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Tata Capital unlisted shares. But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Tata Capital unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis.