MAHARASHTRA KNOWLEDGE CORPORATION LTD (MKCL) | LATEST SHARE PRICE & UPDATES

Buy

₹ 415

Sell

₹ 530

Fairly Valued

Company Overview

MKCL was established by the department of Higher Education & Technical Education and Government of Maharashtra. It offers e-learning , e-governance and empowerment technologies, solutions and services to million of customers , universities , government and communities.

Symbol:Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation (MKCL) Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE03KR01016
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:75 Shares

Board of Directors:

NameDesignation Profile
Dr. Anil KakodkarChairman (Former Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission)linkedin
Dr. Deepak PhatakProfessor (Retired), Computer Science and Engineeringlinkedin
Dr. Rajaram DeshmukhFormer Vice Chancellor, Mahatma Phule Krishi Vidhyapeeth, Rahurilinkedin
Dr. Charudatta MayeeChairman, AFC Limited and Former Chairman, Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board (ASRB)NA Final 1
Dr. Anant SardeshmukhFormer Director General of MCCIAlinkedin
Girish SohaniTrustee and Principal Advisor, BAIFlinkedin
Veena KamathManaging DirectorNA Final 1

Key Highlights

  • MKCL has 5000+ learning centers, 12.5 million + smart users, 6000+ study centers where it offers 18 products and services.
  • Government holding company
  • Turnover grew from Rs. 200 million in 2002-03 to Rs. 1900.71 million in 2018-19 gives a confidence to state established enterprises
  • Paid Rs. 2373.20 million to Government of Maharashtra (GoM) in last seventeen years by way of dividend, examination fees, SGST, etc. as against GoM’s equity of Rs.30 million.
  • Paid Rs. 1877.09 million to Government of India in last seventeen years by way of Service tax, VAT, Works Contract Tax, Dividend Distribution Tax, IGST & CGST, etc.

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin28%18%
Net Profit Margin26%19%
Return on Equity8%4%
Debt-Equity0.020.02
Current Ratio3.324.67
Dividend Payout3%4%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 145.14102.16181.37187.99181.53
PAT (₹ Crores) 37.7919.1535.9852.7342.79
Diluted EPS 46.7723.7044.5365.2652.96
Book Value per Share (₹) 581.83533.52503.80523.31458.84
Equity (₹ Crores) 470.13431.10407.08422.84370.75

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Chart

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
MKCL41226%9%8%0.0210.900.88582
APTECH LTD95222%21%24%0.0028.216.7051
ZEE LEARN LTD223-5%4%-1%0.86-155.000.8818

Media Updates

“Bonus Share Issue Propose in June 2021.”

The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on 14th June, 2021 has recommended for issuance of
bonus shares in the proportion of 1:2 [i.e.1 (One) new fully paid up equity share for every 2 (Two)
existing equity shares held].

Frequently Asked Questions

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Leave Your Message

Copyright © 2021 Delisted Stocks | Powered By EGS
1