Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation Limited (MKCL) Unlisted Shares|Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 300

Sell

₹ 460

Overvalued 2048x570 1

Company Overview

Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation Limited (MKCL) is a public limited company promoted and established by the Department of Higher and Technical Education, Government of Maharashtra and was incorporated on August 20, 2001 under the Companies Act, 1956.

In order to make the capabilities of MKCL available to all the Departments of Government of Maharashtra, governmental coordination of the affairs of the Company has been handed over from January 05, 2018 to the General Administration Department (GAD) from Department of Higher & Technical Education. Subsequently, it was allocated to the Directorate of Information Technology under GAD.

Overview

Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation Limited is an unlisted public company incorporated on 20 August, 2001. It is classified as a public limited company and is located in Pune, Maharashtra. Its authorized share capital is INR 20.00 cr and the total paid-up capital is INR 8.08 cr.

Description: The company provides educational services based on universalization and integration of information technology in education.

Products & Services: classroom-based learning, print media based, CD-based self-learning, and Web-based collaborative e-learning.

Category: Service Provider

Transformative Agenda

Keeping in view the rapid emergence of a knowledge-based society and knowledge-led economy on the global scale and recognizing that actionable knowledge is increasingly becoming synonymous to wealth, MKCL is dedicated to the cause of bridging the Knowledge Divide and resultant Development Opportunity Divide faced by the common people in general and youth and school students in particular.

The vision of MKCL

Vision is to develop learning, governance and empowerment systems which are world-class and value-based and which are responsive to the individual and social developmental needs of the people by bridging the Digital Divide.

As most of the new actionable knowledge is being digitally born (often through digital collaborations), digitally stored, digitally presented, digitally distributed, digitally accessed, digitally archived and managed and in many cases even applied digitally for socio-economic progress, it becomes absolutely essential to pursue the transformative agenda of bridging the Knowledge Divide and resultant Development Opportunity Divide by first helping the common people in effectively bridging the Digital Divide.

Future prospects

The e-learning market in India is expected to reach INR 312.13 Billion by 2026, expanding at a CAGR of 17.60% during the 2021-2026 period.

The primary and secondary supplemental education segment is expected to reach INR 93.23 Billion by 2026, expanding at a CAGR of 11.36% during the 2021-2026 period.

The higher education market is expected to reach INR 20.94 Billion by 2026, expanding at a CAGR of 10.08% during the 2021-2026 period.

It is expected that e-learning will continue to grow rapidly at a rapid pace, and students, teachers and parents will need to quickly onboard themselves to the requirements of this ecosystem. The sector will see implementations of advanced tools such as augmented reality and virtual reality to help create the feeling of a physical classroom.

Symbol:Maharashtra Knowledge Corporation (MKCL) Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE03KR01016
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:75 Shares

Board of Directors:

NameDesignation Profile
Dr. Anil KakodkarChairman (Former Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission)linkedin
Dr. Deepak PhatakProfessor (Retired), Computer Science and Engineeringlinkedin
Dr. Rajaram DeshmukhFormer Vice Chancellor, Mahatma Phule Krishi Vidhyapeeth, Rahurilinkedin
Dr. Charudatta MayeeChairman, AFC Limited and Former Chairman, Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board (ASRB)NA Final 1
Dr. Anant SardeshmukhFormer Director General of MCCIAlinkedin
Girish SohaniTrustee and Principal Advisor, BAIFlinkedin
Veena KamathManaging DirectorNA Final 1

Key Highlights

  • MKCL has 5000+ learning centers, 12.5 million + smart users, 6000+ study centers where it offers 18 products and services.
  • Government holding company
  • Turnover grew from Rs. 200 million in 2002-03 to Rs. 1900.71 million in 2018-19 gives a confidence to state established enterprises
  • Paid Rs. 2373.20 million to Government of Maharashtra (GoM) in last seventeen years by way of dividend, examination fees, SGST, etc. as against GoM’s equity of Rs.30 million.
  • Paid Rs. 1877.09 million to Government of India in last seventeen years by way of Service tax, VAT, Works Contract Tax, Dividend Distribution Tax, IGST & CGST, etc.

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin28%18%
Net Profit Margin26%19%
Return on Equity8%4%
Debt-Equity0.020.02
Current Ratio3.324.67
Dividend Payout3%4%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 145.14102.16181.37187.99181.53
PAT (₹ Crores) 37.7919.1535.9852.7342.79
Diluted EPS 46.7723.7044.5365.2652.96
Book Value per Share (₹) 581.83533.52503.80523.31458.84
Equity (₹ Crores) 470.13431.10407.08422.84370.75

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Chart

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
MKCL41226%9%8%0.0210.900.88582
APTECH LTD95222%21%24%0.0028.216.7051
ZEE LEARN LTD223-5%4%-1%0.86-155.000.8818

Media Updates

 

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the MKCL unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved

The MKCL shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for MKCL Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your MKCL unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds will be released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell MKCL unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

Leave Your Message

1