Manjushree Technopack India Limited Unlisted Shares|Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 950

Sell

₹ N/A

Company Overview

Manjushree Technopack Limited is a Public company established in 1983 by Vimal Kedia. The company was incorporated on 13th November, 1987. The company is engaged in providing packaging solutions, manufactures and sells PET/ Plastic Performs and containers.

Manjushree Technopack has its corporate office located  in Bangalore, India as well as 9 manufacturing plants located in Amritsar, Baddi, Patnanagar, Guwahati, Manesar, Silvassa, and two plants in Karnataka. In June 2020, they commissioned their first recycling plant in Bidadi, Karnataka. The company has more than 5000 employees working. Company has a huge converting capacity of over 175,000 Metric Tonnes of plastics in bottles, containers and PET preforms.

They serve various industries such as Food, Beverages, Liquor, Personal Care, Pharmaceuticals and many more.  Manjushree Technopack Limited has an esteemed client base which includes Pepsico, Hindu Unilever, Dabur, P&G, Coca Cola, Perfetti Van Melle and reckitt Benkiser.

Products

Manjushree supplies comprehensive packaging services, beginning with designing sustainable packaging to offering fast time-to-market. Manjushree Technopack Limited has an excellent portfolio of over 1000– custom-made & supply items, offering to huge FMCG multinationals across India and 15 various other countries.

Following are the few products that they deal in:

  1. Containers
  2. Preforms
  3. Caps and Closure
  4. Spray and Pumps
  5. Post Molding Services
  6. Shrink Film
  7. Recycled Resin
Ownership Structure

Al Lenarco Limited, Cyprus based company holds 97.24% share capital of Manjushree Technopack Limited; therefore, Manjushree Technopack Limited is the subsidiary of Al Lenarco Limited.

Acquisition History

During FY 2020-21, Manjushsree Technopack Ltd has set up a new wholly owned subsidiary- MTL New Initiatives Private Limited. Also, the company acquired the B2B business of Pearl Polymers Limited in April, 2021. In the year 2019, the company acquired National Plastics and integrated during the current financial year. In June 2020, they set up a new recycling plant at Bidadi, Karnataka.

Company Headquarters Office Address

Manjushree Technopack Limited, MBH Tech Park, 2nd Floor, Survey No. 46(P) and 47 (P), Begur Hobli, Electronic City Phase-II, Bangalore 560100

Symbol:Manjushree Technopack India Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE435H01015
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:

Board of Directors

Key Highlights

  • Industry leader in plastic packaging solutions with state-of-the- art 9 manufacturing plants spread across India.
  • Diversified client base spread across industries like FMCG, personal care, pharmaceutical etc.
  • The company has started growing aggressively in the recent years on the back of acquisitions, so its shares can be good investments for growth investors.
  • Part of Cyprus- based MNC industrial group- Al Lenarco Ltd.
  • High Promoter Shareholding.

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin10%15%
Net Profit Margin5%9%
Return on Equity 8%17%
Debt-Equity0.750.88
Current Ratio1.121.00
Dividend Payout32%0%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 1473.801053.971097.561154.39939.93
PAT (₹ Crores) 70.8191.1667.2349.8636.77
Basic EPS 52.5866.8049.0836.4226.79
Diluted EPS 45.4366.7448.6136.4226.79
Book Value per Share (₹) 664.86406.35336.56260.91244.48
Equity (₹ Crores) 900.73550.52455.97353.47331.21

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Manjushree Technopack Ltd16265%11%8%0.7522.821.80664.86
Jindal Poly Films Ltd368520%29%31%0.314.071.27875.44
Polyplex Corporation Ltd512315%20%17%0.2813.382.341664.83

Media Updates

Frequently Asked Questions 

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Manjushree Technopack unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

 

The Manjushree Technopack shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account..

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Manjushree Technopack Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Manjushree Technopack unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds will be released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Manjushree Technopack unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis

Leave Your Message

1