Mohan Meakin Limited (MML) Unlisted Shares|Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 1,125

Sell

₹ 1,215

Fairly Valued

Company Overview

Mohan Meakin Limited (MML) is a large conglomerate that began with Asia’s first brewery, manufacturing alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages is the company’s main business. The company’s alcoholic products include whiskies, beers, brandies, gins, rums, and vodka. Its non-alcoholic products comprise apple juices, brewed and non-fruit vinegars, and mineral water; and breakfast foods, such as corn flakes, wheat porridge, wheat flakes, and wheat dalia, as well as malt extracts. 

MML is the first Indian Brewery founded by Edward Dyer in 1855 under the name Dyer Breweries. Following that, the name of the company was changed from Dyer Meakin Breweries Ltd. to Mohan Meakin Breweries Ltd. in 1966, and then to Mohan Meakin Ltd. in 1980, and the company is now known as Mohan Meakin Limited.

Overview

The company has been a pioneer in the liquor industry and has made steady progress, establishing breweries and distilleries in various parts of the Country. The company also exports its beer, rum, whisky, brandy, and gin products to the United Arab Emirates, the United States, Singapore, Qatar, Germany, Kenya, Ukraine, Russia, Hong Kong, Oman, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, and Estonia.

Recently their share price is 143.25. Their current market capitalization stands at Rs 121.88 Cr. Latest news, the company has reported Gross Sales of Rs. 6557.69 Cr and Total Income of Rs.5286.42 Cr.

Description: The company is engaged in manufacture of alcoholic, non-alcoholic products, fruit juices, breakfast foods, mineral water and operates a glass factory.

Products & Services: Whiskies, beers, brandies, rums, gins, juices, vinegars, mineral water, breakfast foods, glass bottles.

The current status of Mohan Meakin Limited is – Active.

Promoters and Management

The company has 9 directors and 2 reported key management personnel.

The longest serving director currently on board is Hemant Mohan who was appointed on 01 October, 1993. Hemant Mohan has been on the board for more than 29 years. The most recently appointed directors are Manish Malik and Sanjeev Arya, who were appointed on 14 August, 2021.

Masilamani Nandagopal has the largest number of other directorships with a seat at a total of 19 companies. In total, the company is connected to 37 other companies through its directors.

Future Prospects

The Indian alcohol market is growing in 2017-india is very low as compared to the Western countries. Alcohol consumption in India to touch 650 crore litres by the end of 2020 although perceived to be a recession-free industry, Covid-19 proved that the alcohol industry too could be brought to its knees. 

The company’s performance is not just limited to liquor; its business interests are manifold. Turning foresight into reality is the fruit juices, breakfast foods, mineral water and glass factory. 

 

Registered Address

The registered office of the company is located at Solan Brewery PO (Shimla Hills), Himachal Pradesh. 

Symbol:Mohan Meakin Ltd.
Face Value (₹):5
ISIN:INE136D01018
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:15 Shares

Board of Directors:

NameDesignation Profile
Hemant MohanManaging DirectorNA Final 1
L.K. MalhotraDirectorNA Final 1
Vinay MohanDirectorNA Final 1
Yash Kumar SehgalDirectorNA Final 1
M. NandagopalDirectorNA Final 1
Shalini MohanDirectorNA Final 1
Murugan NavamaniDirectorNA Final 1
Nand Prakash SahniDirectorNA Final 1
H. N. HandaSecretaryNA Final 1
Rajesh KediaChief Financial Officerlinkedin

Key Highlights

  • Mohan Meakin Ltd (MML) is in recession-free alcohol business. The company’s bottling plants are well-located in high-alcohol consumption states across India. 
  • In the fiscal year 2022, the total income of Mohan Meakin Limited was approximately 1400 crores, up from about 1100 crores in the previous fiscal year.
  • Revenue from Operations of the Company increased by 25% from Rs. 1100 crores in FY 2021 to Rs. 1370 crores in FY 2022.
  • The company has not given any dividend for the past 3 years i.e. for FY 2019, 2020 and 2021.
  • In FY 2022, the company has generated cash from the operations of Rs. 47 crores. In FY 2022, they purchased a PPE of Rs. 10 crores. Thus, Net Cash flow is 37 crores.

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin5%5%
Net Profit Margin4%4%
Return on Equity 24%25%
Debt-Equity0.020.03
Current Ratio2.091.76
Dividend Payout0%0%

 

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 1379.381101.871027.78954.13660.36
PAT (₹ Crores) 51.4540.3126.4133.1515.33
Diluted EPS 60.4747.3831.0438.9618.02
Book Value per Share (₹) 248.11186.16138.47108.3269.03
Equity (₹ Crores) 211.10158.39117.8292.1758.73

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Chart

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
MOHAN MEAKIN LTD10384%31%24%0.0220.184.92248.11
UNITED SPIRITS LTD532088%26%17%0.0764.2310.9267.10
UNITED BREWERIES LTD381996%13%9%0.00104.549.70148.99

Media Updates

Riding on innovation, Old Monk eyes record 10 million sales next year

With innovations such as the introduction of new variants and the launch of tetra packs, Mohan Meakin (MML) aims to achieve a record high sales of around 10 million units of Old Monk in 2022.

From almost 3 million units a few years ago, sales volume has rebounded substantially. “Today, we are over 8 million units and are targeting record sales of 10 million next year,” said Vinay Mohan, the director of Mohan Meakin (MML).

Read more here: https://www.business-standard.com/article/companies/riding-on-innovation-old-monk-eyes-record-10-million-sales-next-year-121122200043_1.html

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Mohan Meakin shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Mohan Meakin shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Mohan Meakin Ltd shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Mohan Meakin shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange. 

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares.

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Mohan Meakin shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis.

Leave Your Message

1