MOHAN MEAKIN LIMITED | LATEST SHARE PRICE & UPDATES

Buy

₹ 1,155

Sell

₹ 1,230

Fairly Valued

Company Overview

Mohan Meakin Ltd (MML) is a public limited company in the business of manufacturing alcohol and non-alcohol beverages. The company is India’s oldest alcohol company and established in 1855. The company pioneered the Indian-made beer and rum business in the country. Today, around 75-80% of Mohan Meakin liquor revenue comes from Old Monk, the worlds’ 3rd largest selling rum brand. Old Monk is also one of the largest alcohol brands exported out of India. The company markets its beer under famous brands: Lion, Golden Eagle, and Black Knight. 

 The company’s shares are listed on Calcutta Stock Exchange.

Business Model

The principal business of the company is manufacturing liquor, including rum, whiskey, Brandy, Beer, vodka, Gin.  During FY 2021, the alcohol division contributed nearly 98% of the total sales. The company’s breweries and distilleries are located at Solan and Kasauli (HP), Mohan Nagar (Ghaziabad, UP), Bhankarpur (Punjab), and Lucknow (UP). 

Besides liquor, the company also makes non-alcoholic products like juices, canned products, corn flakes, wheat porridge and vinegar. The company’s non-alcoholic products are sold under the Mohun’s brand.  During FY 2021, the non-alcoholic division contributed nearly 2% to the total turnover. 

During FY 2021, the company exported products worth Rs 58 crores to the foreign markets including UAE, USA, Singapore, Qatar, Germany, Kenya, Ukraine, Russia, Hong Kong, Oman, Congo, and Estonia.

 

Registered Address

The registered office of the company is located at Solan Brewery PO (Shimla Hills), Himachal Pradesh. 

Symbol:Mohan Meakin Ltd.
Face Value (₹):5
ISIN:INE136D01018
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:15 Shares

Board of Directors:

NameDesignation Profile
Hemant MohanManaging DirectorNA Final 1
L.K. MalhotraDirectorNA Final 1
Vinay MohanDirectorNA Final 1
Yash Kumar SehgalDirectorNA Final 1
M. NandagopalDirectorNA Final 1
Shalini MohanDirectorNA Final 1
Murugan NavamaniDirectorNA Final 1
Nand Prakash SahniDirectorNA Final 1
H. N. HandaSecretaryNA Final 1
Rajesh KediaChief Financial Officerlinkedin

Key Highlights

  • Mohan Meakin Ltd (MML) is in recession-free alcohol business. The company’s bottling plants are well-located in high-alcohol consumption states across India. 
  • MML’s consolidated revenues grew at 10% and net profit at 25% over the last 3 years. 
  • MML is debt-free company with debt/equity ratio of 0.08 (FY2021). 
  • The company possesses a significant land bank in the states of UP and HP, both on freehold and leasehold basis, representing unlocked value for the company.  
  • The company’s shares are currently undervalued and available at P/E of 26, while its competitors like United Spirits and United Breweries are trading at P/E of 70  and 132 respectively.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 1379.381101.871027.78954.13660.36
PAT (₹ Crores) 51.4540.3126.4133.1515.33
Diluted EPS 60.4747.3831.0438.9618.02
Book Value per Share (₹) 248.11186.16138.47108.3269.03
Equity (₹ Crores) 211.10158.39117.8292.1758.73

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Chart

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
MOHAN MEAKIN LTD1127.373.73%31.05%24.37%0.6521.915.34248.11
UNITED SPIRITS LTD 532088.34%26.41%16.72%0.0764.2310.9267.10
UNITED BREWERIES LTD381996.27%12.81%9.28%0.00104.549.70148.99

Media Updates

Riding on innovation, Old Monk eyes record 10 million sales next year

With innovations such as the introduction of new variants and the launch of tetra packs, Mohan Meakin (MML) aims to achieve a record high sales of around 10 million units of Old Monk in 2022.

From almost 3 million units a few years ago, sales volume has rebounded substantially. “Today, we are over 8 million units and are targeting record sales of 10 million next year,” said Vinay Mohan, the director of Mohan Meakin (MML).

Read more here: https://www.business-standard.com/article/companies/riding-on-innovation-old-monk-eyes-record-10-million-sales-next-year-121122200043_1.html

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Mohan Meakin shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Mohan Meakin shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Mohan Meakin Ltd shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Mohan Meakin shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange. 

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares.

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Mohan Meakin shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis.

Leave Your Message

Copyright © 2021 Delisted Stocks | Powered By EGS
1