Indian Potash Limited

Table of Contents

Indian Potash Limited Unlisted Shares | Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 2450.00

Sell

₹ 3050.00

Overvalued

Company Overview

Indian Potash Limited (IPL) was established under the Indian Companies Act with the primary goal of managing imports, promoting, and marketing Potash throughout India. Its outreach and promotional endeavors were widely acknowledged by farmers nationwide and earned commendation from both the Sivaraman Committee on Fertilizers and the National Commission on Agriculture. IPL’s core focus on import handling and dissemination of Potash resonated positively within the agricultural community, fostering trust and recognition across the nation. The company’s efforts not only facilitated the availability of Potash but also played a crucial role in educating and empowering farmers about its benefits. Recognized for its impactful initiatives, IPL’s contributions were acknowledged by authoritative bodies, underscoring its significant role in enhancing agricultural practices and productivity nationwide.

Registered Address

1st FLOOR, SEETHAKATHI BUSINESS CENTRE,
684 – 690, ANNA SALAI,
CHENNAI – 600 006.

SymbolIndian Potash Limited
FACE VALE₹ 10 each
ISINIINE863S01015
DEMAT STATUSNSDL & CDSL
LOT SIZE20

Key Highlights of Indian Potash Limited (IPL) Financial Share Price 

  • Company’s revenue has reduced debt by 40% in FY 2021-22 as compared to debt in FY 2020- 21
  • Company’s total income has increased by 82% in FY 2021-22 as compared to total income in FY 2020-21 
  • Company’s profit after tax has increased by 22% in FY 2021-22 as compared to PAT in FY 2020-21

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin10%12%
Net Profit Margin6%9%
Return on Equity23%26%
Debt-Equity0.48%0.9%
Current Ratio1.31.15
Dividend Payout2%2%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2022-232021-22
Total Income (₹ Crores)33512.6318665.85
PAT (₹ Crores) 1874.421617.65
Diluted EPS655.46565.67
Book Value per Share (₹)1346.371001.02
Equity (₹ Crores)8239.86126.25

Financial Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
INIDIAN POTASH LTD.8751.65.59%36.75%22.75%0.482.181.061346.37
India Pesticides Ltd4,47416.30%27.80%20.40%0.0149.45.5369.7
BHARAT RASAYAN LTD369410.90%20.40%16.00%0.0845.74.062188

Media Updates

Indian Potash Limited Marks Historic Milestone with Arrival of MV Patricia Oldendroff, India's Largest- Ever Fertilizer Vessel

Read more here: https://www.business-standard.com/content/press-releases-ani/indian-potash-limited-marks-historic-milestone-with-arrival-of-mv-patricia-oldendroff-india-s-largest-ever-fertilizer-vessel-123120400510_1.html

Govt allows import of urea through India Potash till March 2024

READ MORE AT- https://www.livemint.com/news/india/govt-allows-import-of-urea-through-india-potash-till-march-2024-11679552410845.html


Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid.

The procedure to buy the Indian Potash Ltd Limited unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. Once the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day.

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.

The Indian Potash Ltd unlisted shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size of Indian Potash Ltd, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in/

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares.

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Indian Potash Ltd unlisted shares. But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares.

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors.

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange.

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Indian Potash Ltd unlisted shares just like domestic
investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis.

Leave Your Message

Scroll to Top