Shivalik Agro Poly Products Limited Unlisted Shares|Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 450.00

Sell

₹ N/A

Highly Undervalued

Company Overview

Shivalik Agro Poly Products Ltd is an unlisted public company incorporated on 07 December, 1976. It is classified as a public limited company and is located in Solan, Himachal Pradesh. It’s authorized share capital is INR 5.00 cr and the total paid-up capital is INR 88.60 lac.

Shivalik Agro Poly Products Ltd manufactures plastic products. The Company produces plastic polyethylene film, tarpaulins, cap covers, liners, polyols, and road marking materials. Shivalik Agro Poly Products serves the agricultural, irrigation, fisheries, and civil construction industries in India.

Shivalik Agro Poly Products Ltd’s operating revenues range is INR 1 cr – 100 cr for the financial year ending on 31 March, 2020. It’s EBITDA has decreased by -6.36 % over the previous year. At the same time, it’s book net-worth has increased by 11.58 %.

OVERVIEW

Description: The company is a manufacturer of tarpaulin cover, lining film & plastic film

Products & Services: LDPE Films, LDPE Tarpaulins, LDPE CAP Covers, Liners & Geomembranes, Multilayer Films, Polyols & Polyurethanes, Road Marking Materials

Category: Service Provider

The current status of Shivalik Agro Poly Products Ltd is – Active.

Symbol:Shivalik Agro Poly Products Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE431G01016
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:

The last reported AGM (Annual General Meeting) of Shivalik Agro Poly Products Ltd, per our records, was held on 30 September, 2022. Also, as per our records, its last balance sheet was prepared for the period ending on 31 March, 2022.

Listing Status Unlisted (Due to closure of Delhi Stock Exchange, company in 2018- 2019 gave an exit offer of Rs. 355 per shares and now stands as an unlisted company).

Board of Directors:

NameDesignationProfile

Key Highlights

  • India’s most well-known manufacturer of plastic packaging.
  • The company’s products are used by blue-chip clients in the diversified industries of paints, FMCG, coatings, and foams.
  • The company has a stable business model with stable sales and profits during the last four years. 
  • Experienced management with wide experience of the industry poised to take the company to the next level 
  • The company maintains high tech manufacturing plants at HP and Punjab.

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin18%21%
Net Profit Margin13%15%
Return on Equity 10%11%
Debt-Equity0.000.02
Current Ratio9.947.07
Dividend Payout7%5%

Note:- Dividend payout = Total Dividend/Net Income.

It indicates, how much % of its Net Income, the company is paying out as dividend to its Shareholders.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 91.1975.4974.7378.3058.73
PAT (₹ Crores) 12.1511.4210.9010.378.96
Diluted EPS 137.16128.94123.08117.05101.13
Book Value per Share (₹) 1,350.701,220.191,097.40983.50869.61
Equity (₹ Crores) 119.67108.1197.2387.1477.05

 

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Shivalik Agro Poly Products Ltd4013%14%10%0.003.280.331350.70
Hatsun Agro Products Ltd198913%20%20%1.54106.6720.8451.43
Parle Industries Ltd100%0.25%0.09%0.00841.000.5814.49

Media Updates

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid.

The procedure to buy the Shivalik Agro Poly Products unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Shivalik Agro Poly Products shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Shivalik Agro Poly Products Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Shivalik Agro Poly Products unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

 

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds will be released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Shivalik Agro Poly Products unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

 

Leave Your Message

1