Premier Cryogenics Limited Unlisted Shares|Latest Share Price & Updates

Last Modified - March 17, 2023

Buy

₹ N/A

Sell

₹ N/A

Company Overview

Incorporated in 1994, Premier Cryogenics Ltd. has emerged as India’s leading industrial gases manufacturing company. Its product range comprises Liquid Nitrogen, Liquid Oxygen, Industrial and Medical Oxygen, Industrial and high purity Nitrogen gas, Dissolve Acetylene, Dry Compressed Air, etc. The manufacturing plants of the company are located at Guwahati and Samaguri in North-East. The company caters to customers like Indian Air Force, Indian Army, oil exploration companies (ONGC & OIL), oil refineries (IOCL, NRL, BRPL), leading hospitals, railways, major construction companies and leading cement manufacturers etc.

The company has built technical expertise in repair and maintenance of cryogenic transport and storage tanks, gas distribution network, hospital pipeline supply, Nitrogen purging systems, oilfield nitrogen applications, maintenance and operation of air/gas compressors, etc.

Premier Cryogenics also deals in the entire range of speciality gases, e.g. Helium, Hydrogen, Freon, Calibration gases, Gas mixtures, ultra high purity gases, etc. It also deals in all types of spares and components required by the gas industry, viz., valves, cylinders, regulators, liquid containers, etc.

It is listed with the Calcutta Stock Exchanges as a public limited company. Reputed institutions like NEDFI & AIDC are among the shareholders of the company. The company is rated “BBB+” by Credit Rating Agency CARE.

Registered Office

The registered office of the company is located at 136 Maniram Dewan Road, Chandmari, Guwahati-781003, Assam

PRODUCTS OFFEREDhttp://www.premiercryogenics.com/index.html#product

Symbol:Premier Cryogenics Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE101F01017
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:

Board of Directors:

NameDesignationProfile
Dr. Pranabannda BharaliChairmanlinkedin
Mr. Abhijit BarooahManaging Directorlinkedin
Mr. Anamika ChowdharyDirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Nitin Chandra BaruhaDirectorNA Final 1
Mr. George ChackoDirectorNA Final 1
Dr. Munindra KakatiIndependent DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Swapan KR HandiqueIndependent DirectorNA Final 1
CA Rajkamal BhuyanIndepenent DirectorNA Final 1

Key Highlights

  • Part of Anand Rathi Group one of the India’s Leading Financial Service provider with rich experience of 25 years in wealth creation.
  • Total Assets Under Management has grown by 44% to Rs. 26000 Crs + in FY21.
  • Anand Rathi Wealth Management Limited have 250+ financial strategist and 5500 active clients.
  • Return of ~13% delivered on portfolios.
  • It is likely to come up with IPO , considering favorable market condition.

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin24%20%
Net Profit Margin17%12%
Return on Equity 22%12%
Debt-Equity0.250.38
Current Ratio4.142.42
Dividend Payout5%8%

Note:- Dividend payout = Total Dividend/Net Income.

It indicates, how much % of its Net Income, the company is paying out as dividend to its Shareholders.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 97.2158.9546.6143.5937.45
PAT (₹ Crores) 16.397.172.854.615.47
Diluted EPS 33.2814.565.789.3511.11
Book Value per Share (₹) 153.59121.49108.18104.1395.51
Equity (₹ Crores) 75.6359.8253.2751.2747.03

 Note:- Out of total issued 5,00,66,640 shares, 8,27,640 shares are forfeited, which are not counted in total o/s shares

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Premier Cryogenics Ltd15917%26%22%0.259.712.10153.59
Refex Industries Ltd59410%23%25%0.085.521.3687.59
Bhagwati Oxygen Ltd11-263%-19%-42%1.13-4.451.8928.78

Media Updates

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Premier Cryogenics Ltd unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  .

The Premier Cryogenics shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Premier Cryogenics Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

 

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act,1992 which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Premier Cryogenics unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

 

Leave Your Message

1