Camac Commercial Company Limited Unlisted Share | Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 20,100

Sell

₹ N/A

Highly Undervalued 2048x571 1

Company Overview

The Company was incorporated on 9th July, 1980 under the Companies Act, 1956 having its Registered Office at Delhi. The Camac Commercial Company Limited is listed on Calcutta Stock Exchange. Presently, the company is not carrying out any business activity and only invests its surplus funds in various debt-based mutual funds. As on 31-March-2021, the company reported total income of Rs 4.28 crores with net profit of Rs 2.86 crores.

Intrinsic value of CAMAC

The Intrinsic value of CAMAC is based on the valuation of BCCL and its too difficult to define the accurate value of BCCL. There are lot of subsidiaries and joint ventures but at the time of IPO of Entertainment network India (ENIL) a subsidiary of BCCL disclosed the value of BCCL in their DRHP Rs. 24118.20 per share in 2005. According to that figure BCCL valued at approx. 76000 crs. in 2005. So based on that intrinsic value of CAMAC should between 8 Lac to 10 Lac per share.

Investments

Camac Commercial Company Limited holds 3,81,61,548 shares i.e 13.30% stake in Bennett, Coleman & CO (owner of Times Group, the largest mass media company in India). Ltd as on 31/3/2018.
Based on investment details specified below we draw conclusion that CAMAC along with its invested companies are extremely valuable co by virtue of direct & indirect ownership in Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd.

Registered Office

The registered office off the company is located at 1st Floor, Express Building, 9-10, Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi

SymbolCAMAC COMMERCIAL COMPANY LIMITED
Face Value₹ 10
ISININE227E01013
DEMAT StatusNSDL/CDSL
Lot Size

Board of Directors

NameDesignation Profile
Ms. Monisha SarafNon-Executive Independent DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Abhinav SrivastavaNon-Executive Independent DirectorNA Final 1
Ms. Swati SrivastavaNon-Executive DirectorNA Final 1

Key Business Highlights

  • Camac Commercial is one of the holding companies of Bennett Coleman and Company Limited (BCCL), a highly valued media conglomerate. 
  • The shares of Camac Commercial are currently undervalued due to its 13% equity stake in BCCL.
  • High promoter shareholding. 
  • The company earns regular and stable income from its investment in debt and bond holdings.
  • Debt-free company. 

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin175.78%178.60%
Net Profit Margin120.88%105.91%
Return on Equity0.25%0.15%
Debt-Equity0.140.14
Current Ratio312018.34198195.29
Dividend Payout0%0%
Note- Above ratios are as per Consolidated financials.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 6.374.285.299.824.10
PAT (₹ Crores) 7.704.537.4914.736.61
Diluted EPS 87.2351.3684.87166.8074.89
Book Value per Share (₹) 35,045.6235,081.9933,695.3433,113.6629,215.98
Equity (₹ Crores) 3093.833097.042974.622923.272579.19

Note– Above data is presented as per Consolidated financials of CAMAC which includes the profit share of its Associate companies,named Ashoka Viniyoga, Cobine Holding, Artee Viniyoga, Sahujain Services, Times Publishing House & Sahu Jain Ltd.

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Camac Commercial Company Ltd3090120.88%0.03%0.25%0.14401.241.0035045.62
Kama Holdings Ltd844815.10%27.13%19.79%0.747.931.6113813.20
Dhunseri Investments Ltd4205.48%4.04%7.92%0.052.470.204154.28

Media Updates

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Camac Commercial Unlisted Shares

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy Camac Commercial Company unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved. 

The Camac Commercial Company shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Camac Commercial Company Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Camac Commercial Company unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds will be released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Camac Commercial Company unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

Leave Your Message

1