Assam Carbon Products Ltd (ACPL) | Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 185

Sell

₹ 240

Fairly Valued

Company Overview

Assam Carbon Products Ltd is the leading manufacturer of carbon and carbon related mechanical products in India. The company was founded in 1963 at Bamunimaidan, Guwahati, Assam. The company was a subsidiary of Morgans UK till 2016. In 2016, the present management acquired the shareholding of Morgans UK after Morgans UK decided to exit the Indian carbon business . Currently, the major shareholders of the company are Mr. Shaurya Veer Himatsingka with 31.53% shares and Mr. Rakesh Himatsingka with 28.90% shareholding and company has no subsidiary as on 31-March-2021.

Products
  1. Electrical Products – Current Collector, Brush, Carbon Electrical blocks, Silver Impregnated Contacts. 
  2. Mechanical Products- carbon bearings, carbon seal rings, thrust pads.
  3. Graphite Products- Casting Dyes, Fuel Cells, Insulators, Heating Elements.
  4. Aegis Ring.
Business Model

Assam Carbon Products Ltd operates two manufacturing plants in India, one at Guwahati and second near Hyderabad with 350 employee strength. The Guwahati factory manufactures various types of carbon & graphitised blocks and blanks, which are further used in making of electrical carbon brushes for use by Indian Railways and other sectors like steel plants, sugar mills, power generators, power plants etc. The Hyderabad factory manufactures carbon brushes and other railway traction items, like pantograph carbons, and carbon seals, current collectors, bearings, vanes and thrust pads. 

The company supplies mechanical carbon products like carbon blocks, carbon brushes to diversified client bases like railways, cement, steel plants, sugar mills, paper mills and hardware manufacturing industries. In FY 2020-21, the mechanical and special carbon components constituted 55%, carbon brush 39% and carbon blocks 6% of its turnover.

Registered Office

The company is headquartered at Birkuchi, Narengi Chandrapur Road, Narengi, Guwahati, Assam. The company is a public company and currently not listed on any stock exchange.

Symbol:Assam Carbon Ltd
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE496C01018
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:60 Shares

Board of Directors

NameDesignation Profile
Mr. Kali Krishna BhattacharyaManaging DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Rakesh HimatsingkaNon-Executive Chairmanlinkedin
Ms. Anita HimatsingkaNon-Executive ChairmanNA Final 1
Ms. Maalika HimatsingkaNon-Executive ChairmanNA Final 1
Mr. Susheel Kumar SharmaNon-Executive DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Avinash Kumar GuptaIndependent DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. S K LhilaIndependent DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Rupanjana DeIndependent Directorlinkedin

Key Business Highlights

  • Total Income CAGR growth is 12% over the period of 4 years.
  • PAT CAGR growth is 42% over the period of 4 years.
  • In order to explore the prospect of its product in the foreign markets , Assam Carbon have incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary company in UK  name i.e “ Assam Carbon Products UK Limited”.

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin19%15%
Net Margin13%10%
Return on Equity18%14%
Debt-Equity0.050.10
Current Ratio2.381.71
Dividend Payout Ratio0%0%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-19
Total Income (₹ Crores) 50.4242.5449.5352.48
PAT (₹ Crores) 6.314.107.855.05
Diluted EPS 22.8814.8828.4818.33
Book Value per Share (₹) 127.41103.6689.6349.57
Equity (₹ Crores) 35.1128.5724.7013.66

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Chart

 

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
ASSAM CARBON PRODUCTS LTD62.0012.51%50.05%17.97%0.059.831.77127.41
JOSTS ENGINEERS COMPANY LTD82.003.67%18.71%13.85%0.2519.032.60193.07
TEGA INDUSTRIES LTD319816.20%13.43%10.45%0.1829.163.40138.38

Media Updates

“Bonus Share Issue Propose in June 2021.”

The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on 14th June, 2021 has recommended for issuance of
bonus shares in the proportion of 1:2 [i.e.1 (One) new fully paid up equity share for every 2 (Two)
existing equity shares held].

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Assam Carbon Products Unlisted Shares

FAQ Ans

FAQ Ans

FAQ Ans

FAQ Ans

Leave Your Message

Copyright © 2021 Delisted Stocks | Powered By EGS
1