Assam Carbon Products Limited Unlisted Shares | Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 175

Sell

₹ 225

Fairly Valued

Company Overview

Assam Carbon Products Ltd is the leading manufacturer of carbon and carbon related mechanical products in India. The company was founded in 1963 at Bamunimaidan, Guwahati, Assam. The company was a subsidiary of Morgans UK till 2016. In 2016, the present management acquired the shareholding of Morgans UK after Morgans UK decided to exit the Indian carbon business . Currently, the major shareholders of the company are Mr. Shaurya Veer Himatsingka with 31.53% shares and Mr. Rakesh Himatsingka with 28.90% shareholding and company has no subsidiary as on 31-March-2021.

Products
  1. Electrical Products – Current Collector, Brush, Carbon Electrical blocks, Silver Impregnated Contacts. 
  2. Mechanical Products- carbon bearings, carbon seal rings, thrust pads.
  3. Graphite Products- Casting Dyes, Fuel Cells, Insulators, Heating Elements.
  4. Aegis Ring.
Business Model

Assam Carbon Products Ltd operates two manufacturing plants in India, one at Guwahati and second near Hyderabad with 350 employee strength. The Guwahati factory manufactures various types of carbon & graphitised blocks and blanks, which are further used in making of electrical carbon brushes for use by Indian Railways and other sectors like steel plants, sugar mills, power generators, power plants etc. The Hyderabad factory manufactures carbon brushes and other railway traction items, like pantograph carbons, and carbon seals, current collectors, bearings, vanes and thrust pads. 

The company supplies mechanical carbon products like carbon blocks, carbon brushes to diversified client bases like railways, cement, steel plants, sugar mills, paper mills and hardware manufacturing industries. In FY 2020-21, the mechanical and special carbon components constituted 55%, carbon brush 39% and carbon blocks 6% of its turnover.

Registered Office

The company is headquartered at Birkuchi, Narengi Chandrapur Road, Narengi, Guwahati, Assam. The company is a public company and currently not listed on any stock exchange.

Symbol:Assam Carbon Ltd
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE496C01018
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:60 Shares

Board of Directors

NameDesignation Profile
Mr. Kali Krishna BhattacharyaManaging DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Rakesh HimatsingkaNon-Executive Chairmanlinkedin
Ms. Anita HimatsingkaNon-Executive ChairmanNA Final 1
Ms. Maalika HimatsingkaNon-Executive ChairmanNA Final 1
Mr. Susheel Kumar SharmaNon-Executive DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Avinash Kumar GuptaIndependent DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. S K LhilaIndependent DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Rupanjana DeIndependent Directorlinkedin

Key Business Highlights

  • Total Income CAGR growth is 12% over the period of 4 years.
  • PAT CAGR growth is 42% over the period of 4 years.
  • In order to explore the prospect of its product in the foreign markets , Assam Carbon have incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary company in UK  name i.e “ Assam Carbon Products UK Limited”.

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin19%15%
Net Margin13%10%
Return on Equity18%14%
Debt-Equity0.050.10
Current Ratio2.381.71
Dividend Payout Ratio0%0%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-19
Total Income (₹ Crores) 50.4242.5449.5352.48
PAT (₹ Crores) 6.314.107.855.05
Diluted EPS 22.8814.8828.4818.33
Book Value per Share (₹) 127.41103.6689.6349.57
Equity (₹ Crores) 35.1128.5724.7013.66

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Chart

 

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Assam Carbon Products Lt62.0012.51%50.05%17.97%0.059.831.77127.41
Josts Engineers Company Ltd82.003.67%18.71%13.85%0.2519.032.60193.07
Tega Industries Ltd319816.20%13.43%10.45%0.1829.163.40138.38

Media Updates

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Assam Carbon Products Unlisted Shares

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Assam Carbon Products unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Assam Carbon Products shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Assam Carbon Products Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Assam Carbon Products unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds will be released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares.

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Assam Carbon Products unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

Leave Your Message

1