RESIN AND PLASTIC LTD | LATEST SHARE PRICE & UPDATES

Buy

₹ N/A

Sell

₹ N/A

Company Overview

Founded in 1971, Resins and Plastics Ltd (RPL) has emerged as one of India’s leading synthetic resin manufacturers. The company manufactures a wide variety of resin products including alkyd resins, epoxy resins, foundry resins, ketonic resins, and phenolic resins. The company’s products have application in industries like adhesives, coatings, printing ink manufacturing, insulating varnishes, wood finish, lamination, automotive, construction, cosmetics, textile and foundries.

The business model of RPL is focussed on the domestic market with very negligible exports. During FY21, the company derived 98% of its total sales from India. The company has a PAN India network of its own sales offices and branches, distributors.

The company’s three manufacturing plants are located at Taloja, Maharashtra and Ankleshwar, Gujarat, in close proximity to the shipping ports.

During FY 2021, the company merged its subsidiary, Pragati Chemicals Ltd, with itself and declared a dividend of ₹ 5.50 per share to its investors. The company has been a consistent distributor of dividends in the past.  

The registered office of the company is located at A-8, Marol Industrial Estate of MIDC, Cross Road B, Andheri (East), Mumbai.

Symbol:Resin & Plastic Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE422F01017
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:

Board of Directors:

NameDesignationProfile
Mr. Abhay A VakilChairmanNA Final 1
Mr. Rupen A ChoksiManaging Directorlinkedin
Mr. Ashwin S DaniNon-executive DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Bharat B.ChovatiaNon-executive Independent DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Dhiren P. MehtaNon-executive Independent DirectorNA Final 1
Mr. Chetan S ThakkarNon-executive Independent DirectorNA Final 1
Ms. Hemangi N. ModiNon-Executive Independent DirectorNA Final 1

Key Highlights

  • Resins and Plastics Ltd consistently improved its operating margins and net margins in the last 6 years. 
  • RPL consistently distributed dividends in the past to its investors. 
  • Debt-free company.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 149.07140.44126.52130.43
PAT (₹ Crores) 11.688.577.336.37
Diluted EPS 28.0020.5520.5117.84
Book Value per Share (₹) 196.74202.34145.93129.04
Equity (₹ Crores) 82.0972.2852.1346.10

Financial Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
RESINS AND PLASTICS LIMITED187.758.03%20.40%15.20%016.072.29196.74
SREECHEM RESINS LIMITED12.925.38%36.30%24.66%0.776.871.7218.79
JYOTI RESINS & ADHESIVES LIMITED878.5412.01%36.48%44.81%0.0156.8032.3867.86

Media Updates

 

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Resins & Plastics unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved. 

The Resins & Plastics shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

 

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Resins & Plastics unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Resins & Plastics Ltd unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Resins & Plastics unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

 

Leave Your Message

Copyright © 2021 Delisted Stocks | Powered By EGS
1