John Oakey and Mohan Limited Unlisted Shares|Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 130

Sell

₹ 195

Under Valued

Company Overview

The company is a part of Mohan Meakins Group and was incorporated in 1962. John Oakey & Sons of Wellington Mills, London, the pioneers in introducing the concept of coated abrasives to the world, rendered technical assistance and guidance to the project.

A most modern plant of the company is manufacturing the entire range of high performance coated abrasive products encompassing. sheet goods: flint paper, emery paper, multicut paper, aloxide paper, waterproof paper (both silicon carbide and aloxide), super flex waterproof paper, polishing paper, emery cloth (both drill & long cloth) etc. specialties: rolls, belts, lamellar wheels, flap wheels, spindle wheels, sleeves, webster, naumkeag, discs etc. in cloth, paper and fibre. 

The company caters to various segments of consumer applications throughout India using its network of Marketing Channels, ably supported by a set of dedicated commercial and technical staff at the plant and in the marketplace. The company has a very impressive list of customers in various application segments like Hero & Atlas in Cycle industry, Hero Honda, Escorts & Bajaj Auto in Two wheeler industry, Maruti Udyog & Mahindra & Mahindra in automobile industry, glass industry, Plywood industry, Sheet metal fabrication, Polishing industry, Tractor industry and all others forming a part of our field of operation.

The exports have started in earnest and the Company has achieved a breakthrough in the following Markets:  U.S.A., South Africa, Australia, Sri Lanka, Nepal and negotiations are on for entering the markets of Malaysia, Middle East and Europe.

Registered Office

The registered office of the company is located at Office No. 4 First Floor, C S C Pocket E, Market Mayur Vihar Face 2, New Delhi.

SymbolJohn Oakey & Mohan Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE353T01015
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:75

Board of Directors:

Key Business Highlights

  • One of India’s leading manufacturers of coated and bonded abrasives.
  • The company supplies to blue-chip corporate customers in the industry including Hero Honda, Escorts, Bajaj.
  • The company has very little debt.
  • Part of financially strong Mohan Meakins Group.
  • The company’s shares are currently undervalued and available at attractive prices. 

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin5%6%
Net Profit Margin4%4%
Return on Equity 4%5%
Debt-Equity0.050.00
Current Ratio8.897.05
Dividend Payout0%0%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 18.3119.8220.2324.1525.14
PAT (₹ Crores) 0.660.810.460.760.24
Basic & Diluted EPS 13.6016.689.4615.794.94
Book Value per Share (₹) 379.48362.26338.27330.89316.65
Equity (₹ Crores) 18.3617.5316.3716.0115.32

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
John Oakey and Mohan Ltd9.434%5%4%0.0514.340.51379.48
Wendt (India) Ltd160415%23%17%0.0137.396.17809.79
Orient Abrasives Ltd3553%5%3%0.1550.171.4320.70

Media Updates

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid.

The procedure to buy the John Oakey & Mohan unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The John Oakey & Mohan shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for John Oakey & Mohan Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your John Oakey & Mohan unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds will be released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell John Oakey & Mohan unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

 

Leave Your Message

1