Midland Microfin Limited

Table of Contents

Midland Microfin Limited Shares | Price & Updates

Buy

Sell

Overvalued

Company Overview

MML stands as a pioneering Microfinance Institution (MFI), leading the charge in extending small business loans and igniting entrepreneurial flames while reshaping destinies. As the first Punjab-based MFI, MML is registered as an ‘NBFC – MFI’ with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), operating as a Systemically Important Non-Deposit taking Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC-ND-SI). Since its inception, MML has steadfastly adhered to all regulatory and legal requirements, earning a reputation as a beacon of integrity.

At the core of MML’s mission is the empowerment of women entrepreneurs, recognizing them as a sustainable force for change. By providing working capital loans, MML paves the way for micro-enterprises to flourish. MML offers a diverse range of meticulously crafted products and services tailored to the financial needs of progressive, industrious women from humble backgrounds. From Joint Liability Group (JLG) loans to individual loans, dairy loans to water & sanitation loans, MML’s financial products are not only designed to empower these women economically but also to elevate their living standards.

With a vision of becoming a comprehensive financial partner, MML aspires to be a one-stop solution, meeting all the diverse financial needs of its clients while ensuring their economic well-being and growth.

Registered Address

Midland Microfin Ltd.
The AXIS, BMC Chowk,
G.T Road, Jalandhar – 144001

SymbolMidland Microfin Limited
FACE VALE₹ 10 each
ISINIINE884Q01015
DEMAT STATUSNSDL & CDSL
LOT SIZE100

Key Highlights of Midland Microfin Limited Financial Share Price 

  • During the Financial Year 2022-23, the Earning per share of the Company increased to Rs. 10.28 as compared to Rs. 5.26 in the previous year showing a growth of 95.43%.
  • Company’s profit after tax has increased by 110.20% in FY 2022-23 as compared to PAT in FY
    2021-22
  • Increased profitability contributed higher Return on Equity and Return on Total
    Assets to 16.01% and 2.63% respectively.

Ratio

RatioFY23FY22FY21
Operating Margin58%60.67%63.76%
Net Profit Margin12%10.14%7.60%
Return on Eqyity13%8.23%8.27%
Debt-Equity3.3820573.683.71
Current Ratio2.2428141.931.91
Dividend Payout7%14%16%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2022-232021-222020-21
Total Income (₹ Crores)394.91219.78192.34
PAT (₹ Crores)46.8322.2814.63
Diluted EPS105.264.06
Book Value per Share (₹)76.2759.4445.14
Equity (₹ Crores)347.57270.85176.81

Financial Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
MIDLAND MIRCOFIN706.3411.86%20.65%13.47%3.3815.52.0376.27
FUSION MICRO FINANCE561122.20%14.20%21.20%2.9211.52.21256
BAJAJ HOLDINGS96,475948.00%9.71%11.20%016.41.974391

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid.

The procedure to buy the Midland Microfin Limited Limited unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. Once the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day.

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.

The Midland Microfin Limited unlisted shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size of Midland Microfin Limited, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in/

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares.

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Midland Microfin Limited unlisted shares. But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares.

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors.

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange.

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Midland Microfin Limited unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis.

Leave Your Message

Scroll to Top