Kusum Industrial Gases Limited Unlisted Shares|Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ N/A

Sell

₹ N/A

Under Valued

Company Overview

Kusum Industrial Gases is Kolkata based financial services provider. The company deals in providing personal credit products including housing loans and car loans to the middle income families. The amount of housing loans can vary up to ₹ 20 lacs.

The company is also engaged in business and tax consultancy services. 

Registered Office

The registered office of the company is located at 494A, Radha Bazar Lane, 4th Floor, Kolkata, West Bengal

Key Business Highlights

  • Kusum Industrial Gases has diversified into fast growing and highly scalable financial services sector of providing personal and housing loan products.
  • High operating margin business.
  • Well-qualified and competent management to take the business to the new heights.
  • High promoter shareholding. 
  • Shares are currently trading at undervalued prices for the value investors.

 

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin99%99%
Net Profit Margin76%74%
Return on Equity 1.18%1.33%
Debt-Equity0.000.00
Current Ratio73.6649.17
Dividend Payout0%0%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-19
Total Income (₹ Crores) 6.458.970.350.38
PAT (₹ Crores) 4.926.600.230.22
Diluted EPS 41.4155.601.921.82
Book Value per Share (₹) 3,507.964,180.113,271.783,714.21
Equity (₹ Crores) 416.58496.40388.53441.07

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical charts

 

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Kusum Industrial Gases Ltd4176%2%1%0.008.400.103507.96
Indraprastha Gas Ltd3102417%22%20%0.0017.393.44108.37
Gujarat Gas Ltd360718%25%23%0.0926.916.1581.78

Media Updates

Frequently Asked Questions 

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Kusum Industrial Gases unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Kusum Industrial Gases shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Kusum Industrial Gases Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Kusum Industrial Gases unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds will be released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Kusum Industrial Gases unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

1