HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED | LATEST SHARE PRICE & UPDATES

Buy

₹ 490

Sell

₹ 545

Under Valued

Company Overview

Hexaware Technologies Ltd. is a Mumbai-based IT, BPO and consulting services company. The company has presence in 30+ countries with corporate clients in banking, capital markets, healthcare, hospitality, insurance, education, telecom, logistics, manufacturing, travel, transportation industries.  The company is majority owned by private equity fund: Baring Private Equity Asia. 

The company has a staff strength of around 20,000 employees working in 37 offices around the world. 

The company got itself voluntarily delisted from Indian stock exchanges w.e.f. 2-November-2020. The delisted Hexaware share price offered to the investors was ₹ 475 per share.

Business Model

The company provides its IT services through 6 verticals:

  1. Application Transformation Management (Revenue Share: 43%)
  2. Business Intelligence & Analytics Services (12%)
  3. Business Process Services (8%)
  4. Digital Assurance Services (16%)
  5. Enterprise Solutions (8%)
  6. Infrastructure Management Services (13%)

The company has the largest clients in banking and financial services, which account for over 40% of the total revenues, while healthcare industry accounts for another 20%, manufacturing and consumer products (17%), professional services (15%) and Travel and transportation (8%). 

The company earns the majority of its revenues from North America (74%) and Europe (18%), with Asia Pacific accounting for the remaining.

Registered Address

The registered office of the company is located at Millennium Business Park, Sector – lll, ‘A’ Block, TTC Industrial Area, Mahape, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra.

SymbolHexaware Technologies Ltd.
Face Value (₹):2
ISIN:INE093A01033
DEMAT Status:CDSL and NSDL
Lot Size:20

Board of Directors

Key Business Highlights

  • Part of Anand Rathi Group one of the India’s Leading Financial Service provider with rich experience of 25 years in wealth creation.
  • Total Assets Under Management has grown by 44% to Rs. 26000 Crore + in FY21.
  • Anand Rathi Wealth Management Limited have 250+ financial strategist and 5500 active clients.
  • Return of ~13% delivered on portfolios.
  • It is likely to come up with IPO , considering favorable market condition.
  • Undervalued tech stock with high growth potential under private equity ownership. The company showed consistent revenue growth during the recent years.
  • Diversified business model with customers spread across North America (74%), Europe (18%), and Asia (8%). 
  • Almost debt-free company
  • Backed by a strong private equity investor: Baring Private Equity Asia.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 7244.516296.695610.734705.46
PAT (₹ Crores) 748.83621.50641.34583.46
Diluted EPS 24.6420.4921.2419.31
Book Value per Share (₹) 125.59107.7492.6880.44
Equity (₹ Crores) 3788.103235.852765.462391.87

Financial Charts

Historical Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES LTD18549.2210.34%27.13%21.67%0.0024.964.90125.59
L&T TECHNOLOGIES SERVICES LTD36395.0012.23%23.72%19.09%0.0041.918.03331.73
TATA ELXSI LTD51919.0020.15%35.65%27.22%0.0045.5612.40217.12

Media Updates

“Bonus Share Issue Propose in June 2021”

The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on 14th June, 2021 has recommended for issuance of
bonus shares in the proportion of 1:2 [i.e.1 (One) new fully paid up equity share for every 2 (Two)
existing equity shares held].

Hexaware Tech revenue to grow at 12-14% next fiscal: Fitch

Fitch Ratings has projected Hexaware Technologies’ revenue to grow at 12-14% in the next fiscal and said the company has a “positive” credit outlook. The agency has assigned India-based Hexaware Technologies long-term foreign- and local-currency issuer default ratings (IDR) of ‘BB-‘ and said the Outlook is positive.

Read more at:

https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/tech/information-tech/hexaware-tech-revenues-to-grow-at-12-14-next-fiscal-fitch/articleshow/88953122.cms?utm_source=contentofinterest&utm_medium=text&utm_campaign=cppst

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Hexaware Technologies Unlisted Shares

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Hexaware shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Hexaware shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Hexaware Technologies, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in 

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Hexaware Technologies unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares.

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Hexaware Technologies unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis.

Leave Your Message

Copyright © 2021 Delisted Stocks | Powered By EGS
1