Hexaware Share Price

Hexaware Technologies Limited Unlisted Shares | Latest updates & Share Price

Buy

₹ 650.00

Sell

₹ 790.00

Under Valued

Company Overview

Hexaware share price has been a significant aspect of the company’s trajectory. Hexaware Technologies Ltd. is a Mumbai-based IT, BPO and consulting services company. The company has presence in 30+ countries with corporate clients in banking, capital markets, healthcare, hospitality, insurance, education, telecom, logistics, manufacturing, travel, transportation industries.  The company is majority owned by private equity fund: Baring Private Equity Asia. 

The company has a staff strength of around 20,000 employees working in 37 offices around the world. 

The company got itself voluntarily delisted from Indian stock exchanges w.e.f. 2-November-2020. The delisted Hexaware share price offered to the investors was ₹ 475 per share ( hexaware share price ).

Business Model

The company provides its IT services through 6 verticals:

  • Application Transformation Management (Revenue Share: 43%)
  • Business Intelligence & Analytics Services (12%)
  • Business Process Services (8%)
  • Digital Assurance Services (16%)
  • Enterprise Solutions (8%)
  • Infrastructure Management Services (13%)

The company has the largest clients in banking and financial services, which account for over 40% of the total revenues, while healthcare industry accounts for another 20%, manufacturing and consumer products (17%), professional services (15%) and Travel and transportation (8%). 

The company earns the majority of its revenues from North America (74%) and Europe (18%), with Asia Pacific accounting for the remaining.

Registered Address

The registered office of the company is located at Millennium Business Park, Sector – lll, ‘A’ Block, TTC Industrial Area, Mahape, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra.

SymbolHexaware Technologies Ltd.
Face Value (₹):2
ISIN:INE093A01033
DEMAT Status:CDSL and NSDL
Lot Size:20

Board of Directors :

NameDesignation
Mr.Kapil ModiDirector
Mr.Shawn Albert DevillaAdditional Director
Ms.Lucia De Fatima SoaresDirector

Key Business Highlights Determining of Hexaware Share Price

  • Undervalued tech stock with high growth potential under private equity ownership. The company has shown consistent profitable revenue growth during the recent years.
  • Diversified business model with customers spread across North America (74%), Europe (18%), and Asia (8%).
  • Almost debt-free company
  • Backed by strong private equity investor: Baring Private Equity Asia.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 9378.807244.516296.695610.734705.46
PAT (₹ Crores) 884.20748.83621.50641.34583.46
Diluted EPS 29.0624.6420.4921.2419.31
Book Value per Share (₹) 136.48125.59107.7492.6880.44
Equity (₹ Crores) 4123.003788.103235.852765.462391.87
Note: 483404 ESOP issued during the year 2022

Financial Charts

Historical Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
HEXAWARE TECHNOLOGIES LTD29885.779.60%25.89%21.52%0.0030.016.45152.77
L&T TECHNOLOGIES SERVICES LTD56230.0014.30%32.60%25.00%0.1143.2011.80453.00
TATA ELXSI LTD47047.0024.10%47.70%41.10%0.1159.0022.40337.00

Media Updates

Hexaware Tech revenue to grow at 12-14% next fiscal: Fitch

Fitch Ratings has projected Hexaware Technologies’ revenue to grow at 12-14% in the next fiscal and said the company has a “positive” credit outlook. The agency has assigned India-based Hexaware Technologies long-term foreign- and local-currency issuer default ratings (IDR) of ‘BB-‘ and said the Outlook is positive.

Read more at:https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/tech/information-tech/hexaware-tech-revenues-to-grow-at-12-14-next-fiscal-fitch/articleshow/88953122.cms?utm_source=contentofinterest&utm_medium=text&utm_campaign=cppst

Frequently Asked Questions 

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Hexaware shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Hexaware shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Hexaware Technologies, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in 

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares.

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, 1992 which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Hexaware Technologies unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis.

Leave Your Message

Scroll to Top