India Carbon Limited Unlisted Shares|Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 800

Sell

₹ 1095

Under Valued 2048x566 1

Company Overview

India Carbon Ltd. (“India Carbon”) was founded in 1961 under the leadership of Mr. Rakesh Himatsingka and is based in Kolkata, West Bengal. It is primarily involved in the manufacturing and supplying of calcined petroleum coke along with production of electrode carbon paste and tamping paste used widely in ferro alloys and allied industries along in the production of carbide. Since 1991, the company has also diversified into the field of floriculture through establishment of orchid farms in Guwahati, Assam.

The company has a total annual capacity of 100,000 tons with manufacturing plants in Guwahati, Assam having capacity of 40,000 tons and Budge Budge, West Bengal having capacity of 60,000 tons.

India Carbon Ltd. also offers calcined petroleum coke that is used in alumina smelters, ferroalloy industries, ferro alloys and allied industries, and steel industries; electrode carbon paste, which is used in submerged arc furnaces for production of various ferro alloys and calcium carbide; and tamping paste that is used in ferro alloys and allied industries for the lining of the furnace.

Some of the customers of India Carbon Ltd. in the aluminum industry are Hindalco, National Aluminum Company Ltd. (NALCO), Madras Aluminum Company Ltd. (MALCO) and Bharat Aluminum Company Ltd. (BALCO). The company also sells its products to the steel sector and some of its prominent customers are Steel Authority of India (SAIL), Tata Iron and Steel Company Ltd. (TISCO) and Essar Steel.

Merger and Acquisition

Acquisition: On 8th August, 2007, Oxbow Carbon and Minerals Holdings Inc. USA offered to acquire 20% stake in India Carbon Ltd. for Rs. 13.25 million in cash. As per the terms of the offer, Oxbow Carbon and Minerals Holdings Inc. USA will acquire 0.53 million shares of India Carbon at Rs. 25 per share. Yes Bank acted as manager to the offer.

Product and Services
  1. Calcined Petroleum Coke
  2. Electrode Carbon Paste
  3. Thermal Carbon (Tampling) Paste
  4. Raw Petroleum Coke (Trading Goods)
Business Model

During FY 2021, 93% of the India Carbon Ltd’ revenues came from the manufacturing and sale of Calcined Petroleum Coke (CPC) and the remaining 7% came from the Electrode Carbon Paste (ECP) and Tamping Paste, which are widely used in the Ferro Alloys and Allied industries and also in the production of carbide. 

The primary raw material used by ICL is raw petroleum coke (RPC), which is purchased from major oil refineries globally. RPC itself is made from the thermal cracking of crude oil. 

The major customers of ICL are National Aluminum Co. Ltd (NALCO), HINDALCO, Bharat Aluminum Co. Ltd (BALCO) and Madras Aluminum Co. Ltd (MALCO), SAIL, TISCO, Essar Steel, Graphite India and Hindustan Electro Graphite Ltd.

The registered office of the company is located at Noonmati, Guwahati, Assam. 

Symbol:India Carbon Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE743B01015
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:15

Board of Directors:

NameDesignation Profile
Rakesh HimatsingkaChaiirman & Managing Directorlinkedin
Shaurya Veer HimatsingkaDeputy Managing Director & CEONA Final 1
Hemant Kumar KhaitanIndependent Directorlinkedin
Manoj MohankaIndependent Directorlinkedin
Soumendra Mohan BasuIndependent DirectorNA Final 1
Sunirmal TalukdarIndependent Directorlinkedin
Susmita GhoseIndependent DirectorNA Final 1
Gordon Kenneth McIntoshNon Executive DirectorNA Final 1
Tony William GrimsNon Executive Directorlinkedin
Mark R. JonesAlternate Director to Mr. Tony William GrimsNA Final 1
Alvaro Emilio MartinezAlternate Director to Mr. Gordon Kenneth McIntoshNA Final 1

Key Business Highlights

  • The cost of producing calcined petroleum coke is expected to decrease in the near future due to technological advancements. 
  • It is expected to improve efficiency and reduce costs per ton produced by using natural gas instead of coal or petroleum coke as a fuel source for heating purposes during the calcination process. This will help in reducing emissions and improves efficiency by up to 50%.
  • The calcined petroleum coke market in India is expected to grow to Rs. 28,883.6 mn by 2028 from Rs. 16,567.8 mn in 2022, registering a CAGR of 9.7%.

While ascertaining the Annual report for the FY 21-22, the results have been incorporated as under:

  1. Revenue / turnover of INDIA CARBON LIMITED is INR 100 crores – 500 crores.
  2. Net worth of the company has increased by 30.48 %.
  3. EBITDA of the company has increased by 330.59 %.
  4. Total assets of the company have increased by 44.51 %.
  5. Liabilities of the company has increased by 171.53 %.

Ratio

RatioFY22FY21
Operating Margin25%23%
Net Profit Margin17%23%
Return on Equity19%16%
Debt-Equity0.130.05
Current Ratio3.044.71
Dividend Payout2%3%

 

 

Financial Highlights

Annual Results

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 475.84229.21212.22495.77352.29
PAT (₹ Crores) 81.3552.92-36.46153.7179.31
Diluted EPS 306.97199.72-137.60580.05299.29
Book Value per Share (₹) 1,644.861,260.63921.251,123.80596.22
Equity (₹ Crores) 435.89334.07244.13297.81158.00

Quarterly Results

ParticularsFY23-Q1FY23-Q2FY23-Q3
Total Income (₹ Crores) 127146117
EBITDA (₹Crores) 112014
PAT (₹ Crores) 7188
PAT% 6%12%7%
EPS 27.6168.0129.39

Note:- EPS denotes both Basic & Diluted EPS, and the same is not annualised.

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
India Carbon Ltd 29017%27%19%0.133.570.671644.86
Indraprastha Gas Ltd2511217%22%20%0.0017.393.44108.37
GAIL India Ltd5845211%17%19%0.125.641.08144.82

Media Updates

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Indian Carbon Ltd unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved. 

The Indian Carbon Ltd shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Indian Carbon Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Indian Carbon Ltd unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Indian Carbon Ltd unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis.

Leave Your Message

1