INDIA CARBON LIMITED | LATEST SHARE PRICE & UPDATES

Buy

₹ 1000

Sell

₹ 1290

Under Valued

Company Overview

Established in 1961, India Carbon Ltd is India’s leading calcined coke manufacturer to serve the needs of the aluminum, steel & other carbon consuming industries. The company has two manufacturing plants located at Noonmati, Guwahati, Assam and Budge Budge, West Bengal. 

The company has one subsidiary: C&C Investment Ltd with 99.99% shareholding. During FY 2021, the company reported nil revenues and total assets of Rs 11,299.

As on 31-March-2021, the total outstanding shares of the India Carbon Ltd were 2,65,00,000 shares of face value of Rs 10 each and Oxbow Calcining LLC USA and Shree Shyam Orchid Estates Ltd held 30.11% and 26%  of the total equity. As on 13-June-2022, at Rs 1,350 share price, the total market cap of the company in the private market was Rs 3,577 crores and P/E of 7x (1350/199.72). 

India Carbon Ltd distributed the following dividends in the recent past:

FY 2021: Rs 5 per share 

FY 2020: Nil

FY 2019: Rs 30 per share

FY 2018: Rs 15 per share 

FY 2017: Rs 2.50 per share

Business Model

During FY 2021, 93% of the India Carbon Ltd’ revenues came from the manufacturing and sale of Calcined Petroleum Coke (CPC) and the remaining 7% came from the Electrode Carbon Paste (ECP) and Tamping Paste, which are widely used in the Ferro Alloys and Allied industries and also in the production of carbide. 

The primary raw material used by ICL is raw petroleum coke (RPC), which is purchased from major oil refineries globally. RPC itself is made from the thermal cracking of crude oil. 

The major customers of ICL are National Aluminum Co. Ltd (NALCO), HINDALCO, Bharat Aluminum Co. Ltd (BALCO) and Madras Aluminum Co. Ltd (MALCO), SAIL, TISCO, Essar Steel, Graphite India and Hindustan Electro Graphite Ltd.

The registered office of the company is located at Noonmati, Guwahati, Assam. 

Symbol:India Carbon Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE743B01015
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:15

Board of Directors:

NameDesignation Profile
Rakesh HimatsingkaChaiirman & Managing Directorlinkedin
Shaurya Veer HimatsingkaDeputy Managing Director & CEONA Final 1
Hemant Kumar KhaitanIndependent Directorlinkedin
Manoj MohankaIndependent Directorlinkedin
Soumendra Mohan BasuIndependent DirectorNA Final 1
Sunirmal TalukdarIndependent Directorlinkedin
Susmita GhoseIndependent DirectorNA Final 1
Gordon Kenneth McIntoshNon Executive DirectorNA Final 1
Tony William GrimsNon Executive Directorlinkedin
Mark R. JonesAlternate Director to Mr. Tony William GrimsNA Final 1
Alvaro Emilio MartinezAlternate Director to Mr. Gordon Kenneth McIntoshNA Final 1

Key Highlights

  • Aluminium is one of the most consumed metals in the world and expected to see fastest growth in consumption on back of long term trends of decarbonisation and boom in packaging demand.
  • The company distributed dividend in the past to its shareholders. 
  • Shares are currently undervalued.
  • Almost debt-free company.

Financial Highlights

Quarterly Results:

ParticularsQ1(30-06-2021)Q2(30-09-2021)Q3(31-12-2021)
Total Income (₹ Crores) 73.24114.36171.58
EBITDA (₹Crores) 25.5846.0248.72
PAT (₹ Crores) 18.2033.1137.04
PAT% 24.86%28.95%21.59%
Diluted EPS 68.69124.93139.76

Annual Results :

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 475.84229.21212.22495.77352.29
PAT (₹ Crores) 81.3552.92-36.46153.7179.31
Diluted EPS 306.97199.72-137.60580.05299.29
Book Value per Share (₹) 1,644.861,260.63921.251,123.80596.22
Equity (₹ Crores) 435.89334.07244.13297.81158.00

Financial Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Peer Comparison

Media Updates

“Bonus Share Issue Propose in June 2021.”

The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on 14th June, 2021 has recommended for issuance of
bonus shares in the proportion of 1:2 [i.e.1 (One) new fully paid up equity share for every 2 (Two)
existing equity shares held].

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Indian Carbon Ltd unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved. 

The Indian Carbon Ltd shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Indian Carbon Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Indian Carbon Ltd unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Indian Carbon Ltd unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis.

Leave Your Message

Copyright © 2021 Delisted Stocks | Powered By EGS
1