IXIGO (Le Travenues Technology Ltd) Unlisted Shares

Buy

₹ 70

Sell

₹ 116

Overvalued

Company Overview

Launched in 2007, IXIGO (Le Travenues Technology Ltd.) is engaged in the business of running online travel platforms (OTA) named www.ixigo.com and www.confirmtkt.com and ixigo / confirm ticket mobile applications for providing information and booking services for airlines, trains, buses and hotels. The group also provides software development and maintenance services to its customers.

IXIGO is India’s largest OTA platform in the online travel booking segment with 42% market share among all OTAs. Its bus-focused app, AbhiBus, is 2ND largest bus-ticketing OTA in India with 10% market share in online bus ticket bookings. IXIGO is India’s 3RD largest OTA in flight ticketing business with 12% market share in online air bookings. Overall, IXIGO is India’s 2ND largest OTA in terms of total GTV (Gross Transaction Value) during fiscal 2021. 

The company has three subsidiaries: Confirm Ticket Online Solutions Pvt Ltd (83.68% stake), Travenues Innovations Pvt Ltd (99.99%) and Ixigo Europe SL (100%). 

Confirm Ticket is online travel agent for travel in India or elsewhere and providing assistance in booking travel tickets including e-ticketing. Travenues Innovations is in the business of software development, software maintenance, IT-enabled services, technology implementation, web development, communication and related services. Ixigo Europe is in the business of computer programming and computer consultancy activities. 

Business Model

The company earns over 93% of its consolidated revenues from ticketing business (train, bus & flights) and around 95% of its total income comes from India. The company earns revenue from tickets booked on its platforms in the form of agent service charges, business incentives, commissions, payment gateway fees, cancellation and rescheduling charges. 

In addition, the company earns revenues from advertisements, up-selling and cross-selling other services like IXIGO assured, free cancellation etc. 

For hotels business, IXIGO has collaborated with booking.com and redirects its user traffic to the booking.com website. The company, in return, receives commission from booking.com in respect of users who finally book their hotels. 

IXIGO also has business partnership with Ola to let its users book local and outstation cabs in return for fixed commission.

As per DRHP filed by the company, it has 6.5 crores registered users and 3.7 crores monthly active users. The company claims 87% repeat transaction rate from its customers. 

Registered Address

The registered office of the company is located at 2nd Floor, Veritas Building, Sector 53, Golf Course Road, Gurugram, Haryana

SymbolLe Travenues Technology Ltd (IXIGO)
Face Value₹ 1 each
ISININE0HV901016
DEMAT StatusNSDL/CDSL
Lot Size100

Key Business Highlights

    • Diversified business model with presence across flights, train and bus ticketing business. 
    • IXIGO is India’s 2ND largest OTA in terms of GTV & Revenues, 3RD largest Indian flights distributor; IXIGO trains & ConfirmTkt is India’s largest online train ticket booking OTA; AbhiBus is 2ND largest bus-ticketing OTA during fiscal 2021.
    • Its Gross Transaction Value (GTV) grew at a CAGR of 135% from ₹ 389 crores (2019) to ₹ 2,153 crores (2021). Revenues grew at a CAGR of 83% between fiscal 2019 (₹ 40 crores) and 2021 (₹ 135 crores).
    • Backed by marquee institutional investors: SAIF Partners, SCI Investments, Gamnat, Micromax.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2020-212019-202018-19
Total Income (₹ Crores) 138.41112.9642.65
PAT (₹ Crores) 7.53-26.61-57.35
Diluted EPS 98.14-367.88-793.12
Book Value per Share (₹) 694.22-5218.25-4624.32
Equity (₹ Crores) 29.94-225.05-199.38

Financial Charts

Historical chart

Shareholding Pattern

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
IXIGO12.685.54%8.80%-7.72%-1.341.76-0.13694.22
EASY TRIP PLANNER612857.94%65.00%46.00%098.2632.8715.30
THOMAS COOK (INDIA) LTD2474-31.95%-15.00%-15.58%0.42-9.731.4149.37

Media Updates

Travel Firm IXIGO files IPO documents to raise ₹1,600 crores

Le Travenues Technology Ltd, the operator of travel platform Ixigo filed draft papers for a ₹1,600 crore initial share sale. The Gurugram-based firm plans to sell new shares to raise ₹750 crore, while promoters and shareholders will sell shares worth ₹850 crore through an offer for sale (OFS).

Read more here: https://www.livemint.com/market/ipo/ixigo-files-draft-papers-with-sebi-to-raise-rs-1-600-crore-via-ipo-11628826473366.html

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Anmol Minechem Unlisted Shares

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the IXIGO unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

 

The IXIGO shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for IXIGO unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

 

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your IXIGO unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares.

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell IXIGO unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

Leave Your Message

Copyright © 2021 Delisted Stocks | Powered By EGS
1