Hella India Lighting Limited (HILL) | Unlisted Shares | Latest Share Price & Updates

Last Modified - September 8, 2023

Buy

₹ 840.00

Sell

₹ 935.00

Fairly Valued 2048x572 1

Company Overview

Hella India Lighting share price has been a significant aspect of the company’s trajectory. Hella India Lighting Limited, subsidiary of HELLA which is present at more than 125 locations worldwide and it stands for high-performance lighting technology and automotive electronics along with a broad service and product portfolio for the spare parts, workshop business and for manufacturers of special purpose vehicles. HELLA is the seventh largest automotive supplier in the world. HELLA has an experience of 50 years in Indian markets as it entered into JV with JVM Industries in year 1959. HELLA as a wide range of quality automotive parts and accessories, both for OEMs and aftermarkets. Hella India Lighting’s vision is able to create and unlock a new value paradigm to end users. It also focuses on reducing the deaths by traffic accidents by 10% by end of this decade. 

They have a diverse product portfolio, including Projector Lamp, LED Lamps, Auxiliary Lamps and other products like coolants, red gel grease, disc horns, battery, lubricants, break pads etc.

Registered Office  

Hella India Lighting Limited (HILL) has its registered office located at K-61B, LGF Kalkaji, New Delhi-110019.

Board of Directors

NAME

DESIGNATION

Mr Saket Mehra

Non-Executive Independent Director

Mr Tarun Gulati

Non-Executive Independent Director

Mr Rama Shankar Pandey

Managing Director

Mr Christoph Boris Sohnchen

Noon-Executive Director

Mr Stefan Van Dalen

Additional Non –Executive Director

Key Business Highlights of Hella India Lighting & Hella India Lighting Share Price

FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE

HILL is performing better financially every year and is headed towards growth. Revenue, PAT and EPS has grown significantly and has been recorded the highest this year in past 5 years.

Ratio

RatioFY23FY22
Operating Margin11%9%
Net Profit Margin7%6%
Return on Equity30%26%
Debt-Equity0.520.76
Current Ratio1.231.11
Dividend Payout0%0%

Financial Highlights

Particulars2022-232021-222020-212019-202018-19
Total Income (₹ Crores)391.4368305.64195.92174.34199.9
PAT (₹ Crores)26.888916.980.031.915.47
Diluted EPS84.7953.540.16.0217.26
Book Value per Share (₹)286.3530302202.64149.24149.55143.89
Equity (₹ Crores)90.81464.2747.3347.4345.63

Financial Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Hella India Lighting Limited2857%41%30%0.5210.613.14286.4
Bosch Limited553899.56%17.40%13.20%0375.033734
Uno Minda Limited343486.19%19.20%17.10%0.34508.2772.5

Media Updates

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Hella India Lighting Limited (HILL) Unlisted Shares

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Hella India Lighting unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. Once the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Hella India Lighting unlisted shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size of Hella India Lighting ltd, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in 

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Hella India Lighting ltd unlisted shares. But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange.

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Hella India Lighting unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis.