Jollyboard Limited

Buy

₹ 10100

Sell

₹ 15500

Under Valued

Company Overview

Founded in 1958, Jollyboard Ltd is India’s largest construction board manufacturer and exporter. The company manufactures a wide range of softboards including bitumen impregnated softboard, plain softboard, laminated softboard, painted softboard of various thickness and multiple surface textures and exports 80% of its production. The company also makes niche building products like non-combustible and acoustical ceiling tiles.  

The company’s products are used by builders, architects and direct consumers in construction of their homes, offices, retail stores and schools, in expansion of bridge and airport runway, sidewalk and for packaging and interlining. 

The company has set up a new plant with 25,000 tonnes annual production capacity to manufacture cement fiber boards to benefit from the growing prefab construction business. The manufacturing sites of the Jollyboard Ltd are located at Aurangabad and Sangli, Maharashtra.

Since 2005, the company has also ventured into commercial development of its spare land in association with Lodha Developers. Since then, the company developed commercial towers, residential buildings, IT parks and office complexes in Kanjurmarg, Mumbai. The office complexe buildings are on lease to various MNC and IT companies. Now, the company earns around 30% of its annual income from its real-estate & property division while the remaining comes from manufacturing. 

Jollyboard got voluntarily delisted from Bombay Stock Exchange in 2013 at price of Rs 1000 per share.  

The registered office of the company is located at 501, Rewa Chambers 31, Sir Vithaldas Thackersey Marg, Mumbai.

SymbolJollyboard Ltd
Face Value₹ 100 each
ISININE532G01029
DEMAT StatusNSDL/CDSL
Lot Size20

Key Business Highlights

  • Jollyboard is India’s largest manufacturer and exporter of softboards. 
  • Diversified business model with over 30% of its revenue is rental income comes from its real estate & property division while remaining comes from manufacturing business.
  • Jollyboard is venturing into cement fibre board business to cash in on rising ‘prefab’ construction business.
  • Jollyboard Ltd is almost debt-fr.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2021-222020-212019-202018-19
Total Income (₹ Crores) 96.8079.81102.22110.94
PAT (₹ Crores) 9.5720.3322.6718.10
Diluted EPS 210.40447.04498.60398.13
Book Value per Share (₹) 5554.735444.335097.294779.53
Equity (₹ Crores) 252.56247.54231.76217.31

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Chart

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

CompanyMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability Margin (%)ROCE (%)ROE (%)D/E RatioP/E RatioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
JOLLY BOARD LTD679.739.88%4.45%3.79%0.1671.062.695554.73
CENTURY PLYBOARDS LTD1200710.34%29.98%20.10%0.1450.8410.2469.84
GREENPLY INDUSTRIES LTD22515.89%19.18%17.60%0.5428.485.0243.09

Media Updates

Jollyboard Wins Top Export Award for 9th consecutive year (2016-17)

One of the largest construction board manufacturers and exporters in India, Jolly Board produces a wide range of softboards to meet industrial and domestic requirements of India as well as countries abroad. 

Jolly Board is used in Palm Jumeirah Dubai, in the new railway project in Saudi Arabia, in a bridge in Chicago, in new highways in Iowa, in a university project in Melbourne, in an industrial project in Vietnam, in a school at Sao Paulo, Brazil as well as in a power project near London. 

It is also beginning to be used in the new construction projects across, in a major bridge project in Chicago, in a large road project in Florida, in the gas storage and petrochemical plants in Qatar as well as in a reclaimed land project in Singapore.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on AGS Transact Technologies Unlisted Shares

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Jollyboard unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

The Jollyboard shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Jollyboard unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in  

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Jollyboard unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange.  

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Jollyboard unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

 

Leave Your Message

Copyright © 2021 Delisted Stocks | Powered By EGS
1