Roots Multiclean Limited Unlisted Shares|Latest Share Price & Updates

Buy

₹ 2360

Sell

₹ 2835

Fairly Valued 2048x572 1

Company Overview

Started in 1992, Roots Multiclean Ltd is India’s first and largest cleaning equipment manufacturer. Started with a simple push Sweeper, Flipper and today its highly sophisticated manufacturing facility produces a range of commercial cleaning machines including Scrubbers, High-pressure washers, Industrial vacuum cleaners, Carpet cleaner machines, Steam cleaners, City sweepers and Runway sweepers.

Its customers are spread across diversified segments like Manufacturing, Railways, Defence, Pharma, Automobile industries and many more. Currently, Roots Multiclean Ltd offers its solutions in 36 countries. Roots Multiclean Ltd is also the recipient of Indian Government’s EEPC award for 6 times in a row since 2011.

Registered Office

The registered office of the company is situated at R.K.G. Industrial Estate, Ganapathy, Coimbatore – 641 006. India

Symbol:Roots Multiclean Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE01LF01013
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:

Board of Directors:

NameDesignation
Mr. Varun Karthikeyan RamaswamyManaging Director
Mr. Preben LaustsenDirector
Mr. Pillaipakkam Thattai KuppuswamyDirector
Mr. RamasamyWholetime Director
Mr. Selvanayagam ChandrasekarDirector
Mr. Odayakulam Arumugham BalasubramaniamAdditional Director
Mr. Frank Michael UlbrichtDirector
Ms. Rajalakshmi Kandaswamy UmaadheviDirector
Mr. Krishnasamy RaviDirector
Mr. Vaidialingam Muthukumarasamy RajashekarDirector

Key Highlights

  • Roots Multiclean is India’s largest industrial cleaning equipment brand.
  • Diversified client base across segments like Manufacturing, Railways, Defence, Pharma, Automobile industries.
  • High Promoter Shareholding.
  • Dividend paying company.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores) 269.73270.10268.97207.04
PAT (₹ Crores) 21.0922.5626.6616.30
Diluted EPS 95.00111.84144.9993.35
Book Value per Share (₹) 872.46771.22658.22525.61
Equity (₹ Crores) 174.49154.24131.64105.12

Financial Charts

Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer
Chart by Visualizer

Historical Charts

Shareholding Pattern

Chart by Visualizer

Peer Comparison

Media Updates

 

Frequently Asked Questions

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid. 

The procedure to buy the Roots Multiclean unlisted shares is fairly simple. Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. 

When the funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved.  

 

The Roots Multiclean shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Roots Multiclean Ltd unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website: www.delistedstocks.in

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Roots Multiclean unlisted shares. 

But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds will be released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. 

If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors. 

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Roots Multiclean unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

 

Leave Your Message

1