SIGNIFY INNOVATIONS INDIA LTD | LATEST SHARE PRICE & UPDATES

Buy

₹ 990

Sell

₹ 1110

Overvalued

Company Overview

Signify Innovations India Ltd (formerly Philips Lighting India) is a subsidiary of Dutch multinational Signify Holdings BV, a world leader in lighting solutions and systems. In 2015, Philips India demerged its lighting business into a separate company- Philips Lighting India Ltd (now Signify Innovations India).

Signify Innovations is the market leader in lighting segment, both conventional and LED categories, in India. Signify is the pioneer in introducing cutting-edge products and continuously invests around 5% of sales in R&D. Signify is also No. 1 lighting company for IOT lighting. 

The company has one manufacturing plant located at Vadodra, Gujarat. The company is behind the lighting projects of landmark buildings – Arch Bridge (Bhopal), Kusum Sarovar Complex (Agra), Arun Jaitley Cricket Stadium (New Delhi).

Business Model 

Signify Innovations is engaged in the business of manufacturing, trading and distribution of all kinds of lighting products and systems. The LED business accounts for 79% of the total sales while conventional lighting accounts for the rest. 

The business model of the company is equally split between B2B and B2C businesses. 

The company has secured significant share in government projects like smart cities mission, architectural lighting. The company also exports its products to the Middle East, South Asian and a few European markets. During FY2021, exports accounted for 13% of the total sales. 

The company has recently entered into the air-purifier segment through EcoLink brand and aims to become ₹500 crores brand by 2023. During FY 2020, Signify acquired ‘Cooper Lighting India’ from Eaton India for ₹ 94 crores.

Brands

The major brands of Signify are:

  1. Philips
  2. Philips hue
  3. interact
  4. Color Kinetics
  5. Ecolink
  6. Modular Lighting Instruments
  7. Varilite
  8. UHP
  9. Zero88
  10.  trulifi
  11. Nature Connect
  12. BrightSites
Registered Office

The registered office of the company is situated at Mangalam Business Centre, Block B, 6th Floor, 22, Carmac Street, Kolkata.

SymbolSignify Innovations India Ltd.
Face Value (₹):10
ISIN:INE045U01015
Demat Status:NSDL & CDSL
Lot Size:

Board of Directors

NameDesignationProfile
Mahesh IyerChairmanNA Final 1
Sumit JoshiVice-Chairman, MD & CEONA Final 1
Vinayak DeshpandeIndependent DirectorNA Final 1
Sangeeta PendurkarIndependent DirectorNA Final 1
Vikas MalhotraWhole-time DirectorNA Final 1

Key Business Highlights

  • Market Leader in lighting segment in India with around 30% market share. The Indian LED market is expected to grow at around 25% CAGR till 2026.
  • With the EcoLink brand, the company is diversifying into the high-growth air-purifier market. 
  • Diversified business model with equal-split between B2C and B2B business.
  • Profits grew at 12% CAGR during the last 3 years despite declining sales, almost debt-free company.

Financial Highlights

Particulars2020-212019-202018-192017-18
Total Income (₹ Crores)2,515.702,919.503,592.703,531.40
PAT (₹ Crores)267.60181.70197.50190.10
Diluted EPS (₹)46.5231.5934.3433.18
Book Value per Share (₹)125.3786.9293.9183.69
Equity (₹ Crores)720.90499.80540.00481.20

Financial Charts

Historical Chart

Shareholding Pattern

Peer Comparison

NameMarket Cap (₹ Crores)Profitability MarginROCEROED/E ratioP/E ratioP/B RatioBook Value per Share (₹)
Havells 876889.98%24.86%20.17%0.0873.5716.9582.64
Bajaj Electricals145484.12%17.07%11.87%0.1674.859.08139.77

Media Updates

“Signify Innovations expects sales to bounce back to pre-Covid levels in July-Sept quarter Recovery in demand seen in B2B and B2C businesses”

Signify Innovations India Ltd (formerly Philips Lighting India Ltd) expects sales to bounce back to pre-pandemic levels by Q3 of 2021 (July-September 2021) backed by a recovery in demand both in B2B and B2C businesses. The company follows the calendar year for accounting purposes.

Read more: https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/companies/signify-innovations-expects-sales-to-bounce-back-to-pre-covid-levels-in-july-sept-quarter/article36002482.ece

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Signify Innovations Unlisted Shares

The buying and selling of unlisted shares and pre-IPO shares is fully legal and valid.

The procedure to buy the Signify Innovations unlisted shares is fairly simple. 

Once you have settled on the price and quantity of the transaction, you would have to transfer the funds into the bank account of the seller. When funds are transferred and transaction details are shared with the seller, your demat account will be credited with the shares either on the same day of the fund transfer or before the end of the next working day. 

In the secondary market, the transactions related to unlisted shares take place with the existing owners of the shares who are generally the employees or existing investors in the company. The company itself is not directly involved. 

Signify Innovations unlisted shares will get credited either the same day or before the end of the next working day when you transfer the funds into our bank account.

The minimum lot size varies on the basis of market conditions and demand and supply factors. To know the current lot size for Signify Innovations unlisted shares, please visit the stock page on our website page: https://delistedstocks.in/current-offerings/signify-innovations-india-ltd/ 

There are many factors which influence the pricing of unlisted shares. Apart from the supply and demand factors, the latest transactions happened on the same stock, last funding round of the company, and valuation level of companies of the similar size affect the pricing of the unlisted shares. 

Before IPO, there is no restriction on sale and transfer of your Signify Innovations unlisted shares. But once the shares are listed on the stock exchange, for retail investors, there is a minimum lock-in period 6 months after listing on the stock exchange. 

Once the selling price and quantity of shares is agreed with us, we will provide you with an UTR (Unique Transaction Reference) number to transfer the shares. Once you have transferred the shares into our company’s demat account, funds are released into your bank account within 24 hours or before the end of the next working day of the transfer of the shares. 

If your holding period is less than 2 years, then such income is treated as business income and liable to get taxed as per tax slab of the investor. If your holding period is more than 2 years, then your profits would be subject to long-term capital gains tax. The current short-term capital gain tax rate is 20% after indexation.

The trading in unlisted shares is governed by Securities & Contract (Regulation) Act, which comes under the preview of SEBI.  The SEBI regulations become applicable when the stocks of the company get listed on the stock exchange. There is a minimum lock-in period of 6 months for pre-IPO investors.

The major risk associated with investing in unlisted stocks is the liquidity risk. The possible exit route for investors is either to sell to another investor or wait till the company gets listed on the stock exchange. 

Yes, NRI’s can also buy and sell Signify Innovations Ltd unlisted shares just like domestic investors. But their investment is on a non-repatriable basis. 

Leave Your Message

Copyright © 2021 Delisted Stocks | Powered By EGS
1